Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    I installed a TriStar dual speed 1.5HP pump. I have it running on the low speed but would like to connect it up so I can select low or high speed as I need high speed for vacuuming.

    Do I need some sort of controller to switch speeds? Nothing came with the pump.

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    97

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    Hmmm, do you have a switch that you use, to turn it on and off? My Hayward 2 speed, has a toggle switch, almost like a light switch, but it goes in three positions. Left is low, middle is off, and right is high.
    14.6K gal., 24ft, 54" above ground. 2HP, 2speed Hayward pump (4psi low, 18psi hi), 150sqft cartridge filter. 4x20 solar panel (6 psi).

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Lower Bucks County,PA
    Posts
    65

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    ??should be a toggle switch next to service plate.
    12X24 Oval AGP +/- 7100 gal
    Clearwater 100 cartridge filter
    Hi-Flo 2sp 1hp pump

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    97

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    No, I meant a switch on the pump itself. My pump, has an on/off switch right on it. Was just wondering if they all were that way. Depending if I flip that switch to the left or right, it is on hi or low.
    14.6K gal., 24ft, 54" above ground. 2HP, 2speed Hayward pump (4psi low, 18psi hi), 150sqft cartridge filter. 4x20 solar panel (6 psi).

  5. Back To Top    #5
    AnnaK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Eastern Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,134

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    This may not answer your question but it may be a solution to your issue. I gather you want to switch speeds for the vacuuming process without having to walk back and forth between the vacuum setup and the pump?

    We wired an additional on/off switch and mounted it on the pool deck near the skimmer basket. To vacuum, I set the switch on the pump to high. Then I turn the pump off on the deck mounted switch, set up my vacuum equipment, and turn the pump back on, running on high now. When I'm done vacuuming, I turn the pump off, disassemble the vacuum, turn it back on, then walk over to the pump and set its switch back to low.
    AnnaK

    12,500 gal AGP, Hayward sand filter, Pentair 2-speed pump, timer.
    Please visit our Pool Issues pages for information about step weights, managing the solar cover, and PoolSkim.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    156

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    I'm not familiar with the pump motor (or operating voltage), but maybe this thread will help:
    http://www.troublefreepool.com/dual-...on-t14547.html
    27K gal, IG vinyl, 1.5 HP pump, 24" sand filter, Goldline Aqua Plus SWG

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    Quote Originally Posted by Drayken
    Hmmm, do you have a switch that you use, to turn it on and off? My Hayward 2 speed, has a toggle switch, almost like a light switch, but it goes in three positions. Left is low, middle is off, and right is high.

    what model Hayward do you have? I was expecting this Tristar to have a switch on the pump so we can select high speed for vacuuming. thats all we need. now I hear we got to buy a $250 controller to change speeds.

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    Quote Originally Posted by wimpy
    ??should be a toggle switch next to service plate.
    Thanks for all the replies guys. service plate? wheres that?

    the manual is completely useless..just has warnings all through it and thats mostly all.

  9. Back To Top    #9
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    You don't need a controller, unless a controller is required to qualify for a rebate or there is some other reason to have an automation system. All you need is a switch. Many two speed motors come with the switch already installed on the motor housing, but not all. If your pump didn't come with a switch, you can always get a switch and mount it in an electrical junction box. You need a single pole double throw switch, typically a center off switch is used. The center/common contact is hooked up to one of the hot wires and the two side terminals are connected to the high and low speed terminals on the motor. The other hot wire goes directly to the common terminal on the motor.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  10. Back To Top    #10
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonLion
    You don't need a controller, unless a controller is required to qualify for a rebate or there is some other reason to have an automation system. All you need is a switch. Many two speed motors come with the switch already installed on the motor housing, but not all. If your pump didn't come with a switch, you can always get a switch and mount it in an electrical junction box. You need a single pole double throw switch, typically a center off switch is used. The center/common contact is hooked up to one of the hot wires and the two side terminals are connected to the high and low speed terminals on the motor. The other hot wire goes directly to the common terminal on the motor.

    Thanks Jason. This would save us some money. I will get my electrician to install a switch. Many thanks!

  11. Back To Top    #11
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Re: How to change speeds on 2 speed pumps?

    Thanks again Jason. you really are a wealth of knowledge! I'm getting that switch installed. trying to keep cost down for my clients and this is a great solution. I need to hire ya!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •