Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

  1. Back To Top    #1
    cheesehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    30

    Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

    We opened our pool this Tuesday and went to fire up our pump only to find it seized up. So after researching I found a replacement pump (Sta-Rite Super Max 1.5 HP 2 Speed). I ordered it today but it will take 3-5 business days to get here. So in the mean time I have no circulation in the pool.

    I have been adding fresh water to bring the water levels up to where they need to be. But I am worried about my water turning into a green blob without having any circulation.

    Last season (our first pool season in this house) we used Bromine in our pool. According to another thread I started I cannot convert a bromine pool over to chlorine short of a complete drain. But I was informed I can use chlorine to help boost my levels when needed.

    So should I go ahead and use some chlorine to shock the pool and keep the levels high until I get the new pump installed? If so what levels should I shoot to maintain?

    I just purchased the TF-100 test kit in anticipation of converting over to chlorine before I found out this is not possible. Will this kit still be useful for a bromine pool?

    I realize I am all over with my questions and if I should direct some of them into different sub forums please let me know. I am new here and I am not quite sure on the posting etiquette as of yet.

    I would like to take this time and thank all of you for a great and informative website. You all will certainly make my and all my swimmers summer much more enjoyable!!
    25,000 gal. bromine, IG plaster pool w/sand filter, 2 spd, 1hp, 1.5fr sta-rite pump.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

    You can add chlorine to boost the bromine level, but you need to do something to mix it in thoroughly. I suggest pouring it in while walking around the pool and then brushing the entire pool to mix it in.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3
    cheesehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    30

    Re: Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonLion
    You can add chlorine to boost the bromine level, but you need to do something to mix it in thoroughly. I suggest pouring it in while walking around the pool and then brushing the entire pool to mix it in.
    Are there certain levels I should look to maintain?
    25,000 gal. bromine, IG plaster pool w/sand filter, 2 spd, 1hp, 1.5fr sta-rite pump.

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Re: Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

    Quote Originally Posted by cheesehead
    I just purchased the TF-100 test kit in anticipation of converting over to chlorine before I found out this is not possible. Will this kit still be useful for a bromine pool?
    Yes, you can use the FAS-DPD chlorine test for bromine. Just multiply the chlorine result by 2.25 to get the bromine result. Maintain about 5 to 7 ppm at all times.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    cheesehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    30

    Re: Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesW
    Quote Originally Posted by cheesehead
    I just purchased the TF-100 test kit in anticipation of converting over to chlorine before I found out this is not possible. Will this kit still be useful for a bromine pool?
    Yes, you can use the FAS-DPD chlorine test for bromine. Just multiply the chlorine result by 2.25 to get the bromine result. Maintain about 5 to 7 ppm at all times.
    Thanks!
    25,000 gal. bromine, IG plaster pool w/sand filter, 2 spd, 1hp, 1.5fr sta-rite pump.

  6. Back To Top    #6
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

    {EDIT}To measure total bromine you measure FC and multiply by 2.25. There is no need to measure CC.{/EDIT}
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  7. Back To Top    #7
    dmanb2b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    3,728

    Re: Opening a Bromine pool with no pump

    Taylor also sells R0872 which you can use to perform the FAS-DPD test, but what JamesW suggested will help you use up the R0871 you have in the TF100 for now
    24'x52" AGP (13,500 Gallons), Intex SWG, (2)Solar Bear 4x20 panels, Hayward S220T Filter, 1/2hp Pentair Superflo

    Pool School, TFTestKits, Pool Calculator

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •