Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spring Branch, TX
    Posts
    5

    Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

    Newcomer here. Thanks for providing this venue.

    Had a bad board (per Goldline tech support) and replaced controller with a new AquaRite Pro control box (Aqua Chem 1&2 to be added later and kept 5 yr old T-15 cell and flow switch). All seems to be working great but....sometimes when I look at the readout on the front of the controller, it shows 0.0 volts and 0000ppm salt and "0" amps. The only logical thing I can come up with is that we're set on 60% generation and that I'm looking at it when it is in the 40% and not generating. Does that make any sense to anyone? I haven't found any reference to this issue elsewhere.

    Thanks,
    Chip

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

    Welcome to TFP!

    A salt level of zero can be caused by a loose connection in the cable between the control unit and the cell. Volts and amps can read zero when the cell is off, but the salt level should still be displayed.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spring Branch, TX
    Posts
    5

    Re: Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

    Thanks for the super quick response. When I cycle to "off" then "on" the numbers come right back to where they should be, i.e, volts around 22-26, salt at 3400 and 8 amps going to the t-cell. If it were a loose wire it wouldn't do that, would it?

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spring Branch, TX
    Posts
    5

    Re: Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

    Thought I would add that my average salt level still reads fine at 3400, its only the instant salt reading on that appears simultaneously with the other three readings that goes to zero.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Coastalish 'down easter'
    Posts
    4,160

    Re: Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

    Welcome to TFP!!

    An instant salinity reading will only show > 0 when the cell is energized and the unit is producing cl.

    You can bump the output to 100% for a while and check at your regular (or irregular) intervals to make sure that the volts, amps and instant are all within norms.
    Luv& Luk
    -Ted

    Having done construction and service for 4 pool companies in 4 states starting in 1988, what I know about pools could fill a couple of books - what I don't know could fill a couple of libraries :-D

    POOL SCHOOL, TF Testkits, Jason's Pool Calculator, CYA vs. cl chart, (Just a few DARNED handy links!)

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spring Branch, TX
    Posts
    5

    Re: Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

    Makes sense and I think I now understand what's going on. I'm at 60% and I was seeing it when it was not energized. It appears all is well and that my attempt to save money by installing the unit my self worked! Taa Daaa! To others: this is 240v. Don't do it unless you're CERTAIN all electricity is off at the breaker.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spring Branch, TX
    Posts
    5

    Re: Aqua Rite Pro - intermittent "0" Readings

    OH...and a big THANK YOU for your time and answers!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •