Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Easytouch programing

  1. Back To Top    #1
    coog61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    82

    Easytouch programing

    I'm trying to understand how the Easytouch (w/ Intelliflow VS pump) can be programed to change pump speed at different times. Here's were I'm at:

    Menu --> settings --> intelliflo --> pump #1 --> pump type -->
    I then chose the circuit number (2 of 8 for example).
    How does this correspond to the schedule --> pool circuit number?
    For example, if I set the pool schedule to come on from 1-2p assigning it circuit 2/2, how do I assign it a different pump speed setting?

    Hope this is clear enough ...

    Thanks
    17,500 Gallon, SWG 33' x 21' freeform w/ Sunstone Cobalt Plaster. Attached 6 X 6 Spa raised 12" w/ 6 Jets with Moss Rock Spillover. 25' Moss Rock Waterfall. Pentair Intelliflo VS-3050 for Pool, 2 HP Whisperflo for Waterfall, Pentair Clean & Clear Cartridge 320, Pentair 400K BTU Max-E-Therm heater, Pentair Intellichor, Pentair EasyTouch 4P, Pentair Legend Platinum Cleaner w/ 3/4 hp pump, autofill system, nat gas fire pit. BBB convert

    http://www.troublefreepool.com/new-tx-pool-t17907.html

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Easytouch programing

    Each circuit gets assigned an associated pump speed. When a circuit is turned on, the pump goes to the associated speed. When more than one circuit is active at the same time I think that it uses the speed of the highest numbered circuit. The you program the circuits corresponding to the speeds you want to come on at the correct times.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Indialantic, FL
    Posts
    323

    Re: Easytouch programing

    Quote Originally Posted by JasonLion
    ...When more than one circuit is active at the same time I think that it uses the speed of the highest numbered circuit. ...
    I can confirm that.
    Geometric 16X36', 16K gal, shotcrete, exposed aggregate plaster, acrylic coated concrete deck/cantilever coping;
    Pentair equipment suite (EasyTouch w/wireless, 2 Intellibrites, Intelliflo VS-3050, C&C 200 Filter, IC-40 SWG);
    Heliocol solar panels, Rocky's Roller, Blue Diamond robot

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Woodberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX (Candlelight Estates)
    Posts
    136

    Re: Easytouch programing

    I believe you have to setup the circuit names first. Go to Settings, Circuits to set them up. In my Easy Touch, I have circuit names such as, SPA, Pool, Spillway, Cleaner. I'm assuming these curcuits are associated with the buttons on the EasyTouch. Once the Circuits names have been setup, you can go to settings, intelliflo, speeds and set the RPM speed that you want for each circuit name. Once that is done you can go to the settings, schedule section and schedule when you want things to run. In my case, the "Pool" circuit is scheduled to run at 1900 RPM's and runs from 7:00am to 7:00pm. I have another circuit named "Cleaner" that runs at 2,500 RPM's. It is scheduled to come on from noon-2:00pm. During that time the pool circuit and Cleaner circuit are both running, the Intelliflo goes to the higher RPM. At 2:00, it resumes running at the Pool circuit RPM of 1,900. If you have any specific questions, I can look at my setup and try to answer you.
    20,000 gallon gunite pool, attached spa, Pebblesheen finish, Paramount PCC-2000 infloor cleaning system, Paramount ClearO3 ozone system, Intelliflo VS main pump, Whisperflo 1HP cleaner pump, StaRite cartridge filter, StaRite heater

  5. Back To Top    #5
    coog61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    82

    Re: Easytouch programing

    Quote Originally Posted by Woodberg
    I believe you have to setup the circuit names first. Go to Settings, Circuits to set them up. In my Easy Touch, I have circuit names such as, SPA, Pool, Spillway, Cleaner. I'm assuming these curcuits are associated with the buttons on the EasyTouch. Once the Circuits names have been setup, you can go to settings, intelliflo, speeds and set the RPM speed that you want for each circuit name.
    Woodberg - Thanks.
    I have my circuit names set with the same type schedule as yours. I guess I'm asking about the schedule. When you first set a schedule for "POOL" it shows it as 1/1. Then you can add new schedules which are given the label 2/2, 3/3, etc. How does the new POOL schedule (2/2, 3/3) correspond to pump speeds? Or does it?
    17,500 Gallon, SWG 33' x 21' freeform w/ Sunstone Cobalt Plaster. Attached 6 X 6 Spa raised 12" w/ 6 Jets with Moss Rock Spillover. 25' Moss Rock Waterfall. Pentair Intelliflo VS-3050 for Pool, 2 HP Whisperflo for Waterfall, Pentair Clean & Clear Cartridge 320, Pentair 400K BTU Max-E-Therm heater, Pentair Intellichor, Pentair EasyTouch 4P, Pentair Legend Platinum Cleaner w/ 3/4 hp pump, autofill system, nat gas fire pit. BBB convert

    http://www.troublefreepool.com/new-tx-pool-t17907.html

  6. Back To Top    #6
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Easytouch programing

    You setup a schedule to turn on a circuit and then the pump speed is associated with the circuit. It is all rather confusing.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Woodberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX (Candlelight Estates)
    Posts
    136

    Re: Easytouch programing

    Once you have the circuit names created, go to settings, intelliflo, speeds and setup up the different speeds you want. For each speed, you assign it to the circuit that it corresponds to. Once this is done, then when the schedule starts the pump will change to the speed which corresponds to that circuit. Sounds like you're really close.

    The other thing I thought was interesting when setting up my system was going to settings, intelliflo, status when the pump was running. It tells you how many watts are being used at that speed. In my case, at 1,900 RPM's I'm using about 400 watts.
    20,000 gallon gunite pool, attached spa, Pebblesheen finish, Paramount PCC-2000 infloor cleaning system, Paramount ClearO3 ozone system, Intelliflo VS main pump, Whisperflo 1HP cleaner pump, StaRite cartridge filter, StaRite heater

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •