Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    103

    Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    Our pool in upstate NY was shocked when it was opened in April. Since then I have tested regularly with the TF-100 kit, and all the numbers are basically good. PH 7.5, TA 100, CYA a little high @ 60, and FC 11. The FC might seem a little high, but I've been battling a high CYA, it was as high as 90. I did let the FC get below the target level briefly a couple of weeks ago as an experiment, but not lately.

    Today I noticed a little algae in several places in the pool. Why is this? I thought algae wouldn't grow if the FC level was ok. Should I shock the pool?

    My next ? is, how much FC is safe to swim in? Let's say I shock the pool to 20ppm FC, is it ok to swim in? Thanks much in advance.
    20,000 gal., Jacuzzi 250L Laser Sand Filter, inground w/vinyl liner, 1hp pump motor, TF-100 Test Kit.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Ohm_Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    1,344

    Re: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    Algae can get a good start when the FC drops below minimum levels. Once it's growing, you need to shock the pool to kill it. You should raise the FC to shock level and keep it there until you have no overnight FC loss, 0.5 or less CC, and your water is clear.

    As for swimming, we generally accept that the chlorine level is technically safe up to shock level for a given CYA. Some folks have issues and would rather wait until it drops back to normal maintenance levels.
    [center:1kpalu48]Helpful Links: Pool School | CYA/Chlorine Chart | Pool Calculator[/center:1kpalu48]

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    103

    Re: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    OK, thanks. Will do.
    20,000 gal., Jacuzzi 250L Laser Sand Filter, inground w/vinyl liner, 1hp pump motor, TF-100 Test Kit.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    kenmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schnecksville, PA
    Posts
    288

    Re: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    How many hours a day do you run your pump/filter?
    If your pump is not run for an extended period of time (even with high FC levels), localized areas where all the chlorine has been consumed can develop. These areas may then develop algae.
    20'x40' / 30,000 Gal / In Ground / Vinyl
    Pentair FNS 48 DE Filter / Pentair Challenger 1.5 HP Pump
    Jandy Lite2 400k BTU Propane Heater / Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    TF-100 Test Kit / BBB
    Creator of SimplePool (BBB Friendly Android App) http://www.simplepool.net

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Coastalish 'down easter'
    Posts
    4,160

    Re: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    Even with a sufficient level of chlorine in most of the pool, there can be areas of low 'interchange' which will allow algae to develop

    The best thing to do in such a case is to brush or somehow manually increase the interchange - sorry, but it happens - a couple minutes every other day certainly beats an algae bloom!
    Luv& Luk
    -Ted

    Having done construction and service for 4 pool companies in 4 states starting in 1988, what I know about pools could fill a couple of books - what I don't know could fill a couple of libraries :-D

    POOL SCHOOL, TF Testkits, Jason's Pool Calculator, CYA vs. cl chart, (Just a few DARNED handy links!)

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    103

    Re: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    Thanks again. I run the pump approx. 12 hours/day. I like the localized areas/low interchange theory. That might have been the problem. I shocked and brushed the pool yesterday. Things look good...will brush again today. I'll keep better track of my target FC level, and see what happens. If I still develope algae in a few areas, I'll just brush it more often.
    20,000 gal., Jacuzzi 250L Laser Sand Filter, inground w/vinyl liner, 1hp pump motor, TF-100 Test Kit.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    San Rafael, CA USA
    Posts
    12,082

    Re: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    If there are areas of poor circulation, then as was noted the local chlorine level can get depleted, most especially if algae has already formed and taken hold on a pool surface (the same is true for bacteria forming biofilm, though bacteria are much easier to kill than algae if not in a biofilm). Regular brushing helps to detach any already formed algae, but maintaining a proper chlorine level at all times will help prevent the problem in the first place because algae do not spontaneously generate -- they must enter in the pool from the surface (or via a bather or other object going into the pool) and with proper chlorine levels they get killed before they can reproduce or migrate and attach to surfaces in areas of poor circulation. Prevention is key.

    In your case, having the chlorine get too low for some period of time (as an experiment) probably had an area of the pool have very low chlorine levels and the algae then took hold.
    16,000 gallon outdoor in-ground 16'x32' plaster pool; Pentair Intelliflo VF pump; Pentair IntelliTouch i9+3s control system; Jandy CL-340 square foot cartridge filter
    12 Fafco solar panels; Purex Triton PowerMax 250 natural gas heater (200,000 BTU/hr output); automatic electric pool safety cover; 4-wheel pressure-side "The Pool Cleaner"

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    103

    Re: Let me ask 2 stupid ?'s Why do I have algae?

    I agree. I have to assume that letting my FC fall briefly below my target FC was the start of the algae. So now I'll be more vigilant and see what happens. Thanks.
    20,000 gal., Jacuzzi 250L Laser Sand Filter, inground w/vinyl liner, 1hp pump motor, TF-100 Test Kit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •