Become a TFP Supporter Welcome to our new server and new forum software. Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Can someone point me in the right direction to find info on troubleshooting this. The manuals and Goldline/Hayward websites don't give any detail as to what the cause or solution to this error could be. Thanks in advance!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Valrico, FL
    Posts
    458

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Try checking all of the fuses on the main circuit board. You might also remove the main circuit board and check for bad solder joints.
    7,500 gal, IG pool, L shape 22' x 15', 1.5 hp pump, cartridge filter, AquaPlus SWG/Controller, Pebble-Tec liner.

  3. #3
    Administrator JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    34,957

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    The first place to check is the cable between the power supply/controller and the cell. Make sure both ends are securely connected and that the cable isn't cut or deeply nicked.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    TFP Admin. Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Central NJ
    Posts
    3,203

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    If, after checking what Jason suggests, you still have a No Cell Power error, see this:

    http://www.nocellpower.com/

    You're not the 1st, as you can see.

    Scott
    Owner of - PoolGuyNJ LLC
    Expert Pool and Spa Repairs, Renovations, and Augmentation. Helping people decide what is the right gear for meeting their needs. Expectations Set, Expectations Met, No Surprises.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Thanks for the great suggestions and taking the time to respond. I tried looking through the discussion threads but I guess I didn't dig deep enough. I'll update when I get a solution.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Coastalish 'down easter'
    Posts
    4,162

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Welcome to TFP!!

    If it weren't for the 'your post' option - my ability to search would be greatly diminished

    If you still have problems - maybe a computer moron, like myself, will be able to help you
    Luv& Luk
    -Ted

    Having done construction and service for 4 pool companies in 4 states starting in 1988, what I know about pools could fill a couple of books - what I don't know could fill a couple of libraries :-D

    POOL SCHOOL, TF Testkits, Jason's Pool Calculator, CYA vs. cl chart, (Just a few DARNED handy links!)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    No success. Well I did see what appeared to be a burned solder joint; applied some solder to it but still getting "no cell power" indication (following insturctions on nocellpower.com). I saw where someone said there may be another repair for this (other than replacing the entire board). Any other suggestions? Should I have tried to clean of the old solder before applying additional? Thanks for the input.

  8. #8
    Member smccull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Allen, TX
    Posts
    92

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Just stumbled across this thread - funny that I had the same problem on our old pool but didn't know about the forum at that time - I noticed that if I pushed on the relay it would click and all was well - pulled out the board and saw the burned up solder joint on the backside.

    I too was unable to solder the joint back to the board and get good contact, just too much damage, howoever if you look at the layout of the board you will see that "post" is connected to a couple other posts via the trace on the board. I soldered a jumper wire from the affected post to the larger post above it effectively bypassing the trace on the board. I wish I had taken pictures, but if you look at the board you will see a large power wire feeding into the larger post, that is the one you want to tap into and jumper from it to the burned up one.


    I attached the photo from the website mentioned above with where I placed the jumper wire from my best recollection. If you have a multimeter you should have continuity between those two points in the picture. If you do have continuity and still have problems then it is somewhere else - possibly the relay itself. Ours worked for the next couple years until we moved.

    [attachment=0:3qfo8mea]solder.jpg[/attachment:3qfo8mea]

    Steve
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Steve
    Deep in the Heart......errrr HEAT of Texas
    20k gallon gunite formal

  9. #9

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Thanks Steve, This is priceless! I owe you a beer! I just completed this repair.
    25x25x16 L shaped concrete, 4' to 6', 21,000 gal, PLP4 - Pro Logic System Control & Aqua Logic Salt Chlorine Cell, Hayward TriStar 1 HP, 24" Sand Filter, SunHeater Solar Heating System, ColorLogic Light, Jandy deck jets.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    516

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"


  11. #11
    Member smccull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Allen, TX
    Posts
    92

    Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Quote Originally Posted by mirage
    Thanks Steve, This is priceless! I owe you a beer! I just completed this repair.
    Cool!


    ---
    I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=33.087666,-96.648766
    Steve
    Deep in the Heart......errrr HEAT of Texas
    20k gallon gunite formal

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Winston Salem NC
    Posts
    156

    Re: Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    Is this particular (Goldline Aqua Plus) system something to stay away from?
    18x36 IG Vinyl. ~29k Gallons.
    Pentair CCP420 Cartridge Filter
    Pentair Inteli-flow VS Pump
    Hayward Goldline SWG
    Tigershark QC Robot

  13. #13
    Member smccull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Allen, TX
    Posts
    92

    Goldline Aqua Plus "No Cell Power"

    I don't think it's a reason to avoid - just a repairable bug - we had ours for about 6 years, replaced 1 cell at about 3 years, then replaced whole system with the full automation version and it was running fine for another 2-3 years.


    ---
    I am here: http://tapatalk.com/map.php?edgd2o
    Steve
    Deep in the Heart......errrr HEAT of Texas
    20k gallon gunite formal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •