Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Hey its pool time is almost here in Cincinnati...Trying to get ahead of the tasks, my Raypak RP2100 appeared to need a new PC board that controls the thermostat. The item number is f352010 and goes for anything from $300-$500 online and is not returnable.
    Here are the symptoms:
    LCD Display is partially not working however, can read the temp.
    Changes settings on its own...I set it for 83 and it went to 103...really high utility bill that month.
    Most of the time it works fine.
    I've already changed the control buttons (sticker with window and up and down buttons).
    The issue is pretty intermittent, but a pain when it happens.
    Has anyone had this experience with this or similar unit? Should I just replace the PC board and take my chances?
    Thanks for any help!
    Ben T
    2001 Fort Wayne In Ground 18x36 Rectangle - 22,300 Gallons - Vinyl Liner -Raypak RP2100 400K BTU Gas Heater - Jacuzzi 3/4 HP Sygnet Pump - 225L Sand Filter - Aqua Rite 40K Gallon SWG (Installed June 2009).

  2. Back To Top    #2

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Since you have replaced the touchpad, Yep, the board needs to be replaced. If you get a board that don't look like your last one, then you got the right board! Yours is probably green, and the new one will be tan. It will have to be mounted, and some mods, but its the one that works.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Pool Clown-- Would you take a look at this one: http://www.poolsupplyworld.com/pool-par ... id=GN26946

    Does it look like the right replacement? It looks tan.
    Thanks,
    Ben
    Ben T
    2001 Fort Wayne In Ground 18x36 Rectangle - 22,300 Gallons - Vinyl Liner -Raypak RP2100 400K BTU Gas Heater - Jacuzzi 3/4 HP Sygnet Pump - 225L Sand Filter - Aqua Rite 40K Gallon SWG (Installed June 2009).

  4. Back To Top    #4

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Thaaaaaats the one!
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Great. Thanks, I'm going to pick it up. Did you have to replace the element that it comes with or anything?
    B
    Ben T
    2001 Fort Wayne In Ground 18x36 Rectangle - 22,300 Gallons - Vinyl Liner -Raypak RP2100 400K BTU Gas Heater - Jacuzzi 3/4 HP Sygnet Pump - 225L Sand Filter - Aqua Rite 40K Gallon SWG (Installed June 2009).

  6. Back To Top    #6

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    I'm sorry, element?
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Boy, prices have come down on those quite a bit. The board in my 406A had been chomped up by mice, and was able to get one on ebay for 50 bucks.

    I think he meant the element, as in the temperature sensor probe. Since it comes with it, wouldn't hurt to replace it as well.
    Kansas City, MO
    13500 gallon Foxx vinyl sport pool--inground (1988)
    Cristal-Flo sand filter
    Ray-Pak 406A digital
    1.5 HP single speed
    400 gallon Heldor inground spa, octagon

  8. Back To Top    #8

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Ahh temp sensor, thanks ruskey. Yes, you will need to use the one that comes with the board as you'll find out, your old one won't plug into the new board. Be careful when changing the sensor. The silver paste that is all over your old one will get all over everything unless you're careful... HATE that stuff!
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Gkruske,
    Did you get the same board I'm looking for $50? I'm going to ebay....
    Ben T
    2001 Fort Wayne In Ground 18x36 Rectangle - 22,300 Gallons - Vinyl Liner -Raypak RP2100 400K BTU Gas Heater - Jacuzzi 3/4 HP Sygnet Pump - 225L Sand Filter - Aqua Rite 40K Gallon SWG (Installed June 2009).

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    I have an extra raypak pcboard , temperature control & sensor kit#010253F i am willing to let go for 300.. anyone interested please call me 760-673-5315 Kent.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Hello all,

    I have the Raypak RP2100 and I've already got the new board -- except it didn't come with a temperature sensor. Is there any way -- even if it involves some wire cutting -- to get the new board to work with the old temperature sensor? New board comes on fine but gives the "SNS" error.

    I've got two leads coming from the existing temperature sensor, and if I'm understanding correctly, there's three leads on the new board, though that's just a guess from looking at the pictures. Any ideas and/or suggestions? I haven't been able to find a good description of the installation process anywhere.

    I don't want to buy the new sensor -- it's not so much a money issue as a time issue. I was hoping to have this working for the day after tomorrow.

    Thanks for any help offered!

  12. Back To Top    #12

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    You will need to get the new one, Green and black wires. There are actually two sensors in the new temp sensor that is so the board can check both sensors to make sure they agree. Kinda like a self test to make sure the temp reported is accurate.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Hi Poolclown,

    I recently picked up this PCB from ebay. http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... 500wt_1154

    I am going to purchase the temperature sensor separately and put it all together.

    Will I be able to utilize the conver that I won as part of the auction. The model that I have doesn't have the protective "lid". I would attribute the LCD display leaking because of the absence of this lid in the older models.

    Secondly Would I need anything else besides the two components I mentioned above to retrofit the raypak 2100 405A that I have.

    And do you have a reference to the instructions I need to follow to replace the old PCB? I tried removing the pilot a few weeks back but it seemed to be jammed in there?

  14. Back To Top    #14

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Raypak RP2100 Gas Heater Needs PC board?

    Does your existing board have a LCD display as well? If so, you got the right board. You wont be able to use the new bezel though, It's made for a newer heater.

    Thats one thing about getting things on-line is that you may not get everything you need in the package. To buy that board "new in the box", it comes with the new temp sensor, a rain cover to mount with the board, and the high tension wire extension to ADD to the existing HTW, not replace it. There should be no reason to remove the pilot with this board replacement/ upgrade.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •