Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Aqua Logic Automation

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Aqua Logic Automation

    I'm hoping someone can help with some of my questions in regards to automation and control valves. To start, my setup. It's a pool/spa combo with a spillover in to the pool. When I moved in (recently purchased) they only had the pool and spa function active on the control system. So if the filter pump was running it was just sucking and returning to the pool with no flow through the spa unless I requested the control system to go to spa. Then it would just suck and return to the spa. This would leave me with the problem of always having to turn on the spa every once in awhile to filter the water in there. Since this time I've enabled the spillover function. This setting defaults the control valves in a position that sucks water from the pool and returns it to the spa.

    My question is, is this a problem? Now there's no return in to the pool which I'm guessing doesn't circulate the water as well which may cause me issues. I'm not sure if just the action of sucking the water from the pool creates enough circulation. At least all the water is filtered now though. Any thoughts?
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  2. Back To Top    #2
    polyvue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sacramento, California USA
    Posts
    1,215

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Could you post one or more pictures of your equipment pad and list the name and model for each piece of equipment ? E.g. Pentair main pump, Intellichlor controller ... xyz timer, etc.

    Your setup sounds quite typical of new pool/spa combinations (such as mine.) If you provide a bit more info. we can help you reconfigure.
    14,555 gal in-ground 16'x29' white plaster Pool w/spa (2007); Goldline Aqua Logic AQL-PS-8 control w/Aqua Cell 15 Salt Water Chlorination (SWCG); Hayward TriStar 1HP (1.85 SF) main / 1.5HP (1.60 SF) spa pumps; Hayward Swimclear cart filter C4025, ColorLogic LED lights; Tankless SP-18-4 electric heater; Polaris 280 cleaner.
    __
    View of spiral galaxy in Ursa Major NGC6217 - Hubble Telescope 2009

  3. Back To Top    #3
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,482

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Quote Originally Posted by eric99gt
    I'm hoping someone can help with some of my questions in regards to automation and control valves. To start, my setup. It's a pool/spa combo with a spillover in to the pool. When I moved in (recently purchased) they only had the pool and spa function active on the control system. So if the filter pump was running it was just sucking and returning to the pool with no flow through the spa unless I requested the control system to go to spa. Then it would just suck and return to the spa. This would leave me with the problem of always having to turn on the spa every once in awhile to filter the water in there. Since this time I've enabled the spillover function. This setting defaults the control valves in a position that sucks water from the pool and returns it to the spa.

    My question is, is this a problem? Now there's no return in to the pool which I'm guessing doesn't circulate the water as well which may cause me issues. I'm not sure if just the action of sucking the water from the pool creates enough circulation. At least all the water is filtered now though. Any thoughts?
    One of the downsides of the AquaLogic is that the older versions don't have a separate spillover timer. You have to set up the controller for either pool or spillover but it won't do a combo of both. I think the current version of software can do this but mine doesn't. The problem with spillover mode is that the skimmers don't work as well since the returns aren't moving the water around as much. Spillover mode is fine, the skimmers just won't as well.

    Also, there should be a timer setting for spa only filtration. So you should be able to setup for pool during one period and spa during another period. Unfortunately, this doesn't replace the spa water, you need spillover for that, nor does it remove floating debris so this isn't a perfect solution either.

    So what I did was create a separate relay, from Radio Shack, which reverses the return spa valve wires based upon a relay setting in the controller. This allows me to run in spillover mode for a short period of time and back to pool mode for the rest.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Thanks Mas. That may be my exact situation. Just some pictures of the setup to help. All Hayward equipment for the pumps. Valves are GVA-24 Goldline








    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Coastalish 'down easter'
    Posts
    4,160

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Welcome to TFP!!

    The way we set these up is to recam the actuators so that there is always some water going to the spa, for the spillover, and then be able to isolate the spa for spa only mode. If you don't have check valves, the spa will end up equalizing with the pool level when the system is off

    If you need any help on recamming the actuators, I think it was Scott who had a great post on it, and I'll look it up and link it here for you
    Luv& Luk
    -Ted

    Having done construction and service for 4 pool companies in 4 states starting in 1988, what I know about pools could fill a couple of books - what I don't know could fill a couple of libraries :-D

    POOL SCHOOL, TF Testkits, Jason's Pool Calculator, CYA vs. cl chart, (Just a few DARNED handy links!)

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Waste. I think that would take care of my situation perfectly. I'm usually pretty good at searching for these things but I'm not having any luck here. Think you could post that link if you still have it handy or know some key words to search for? Also it may be a dumb question but how does the Aqua logic control adjust the valves to the proper position? Is it all based on the how the cams are set in the actuators?
    Thanks much.
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  7. Back To Top    #7
    New2Me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    SW Indiana
    Posts
    322

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Remove the handle, remove the 4 smaller screws, remove the cover. There are two cams that activate micro switches. One for turning left, one for turning right. Adjust the cam positions as needed. Use the on board toggle switch as needed to test. Replace the cover and screws when done.

    Scott
    PoolGuyNJ
    22 x 40 IG vinyl lined, 23,570 gal.
    1 hp. Pac-Fab Challenger pump 300# sand filter
    Intex 8110 SWG, Hayward CL220 offline feeder
    Hayward 250K Btu gas heater
    Aquabots

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Thanks New. So just to be clear. When I press pool on my aqua logic control box it sets the valves based on the position of the cams in each control valve. When I press Spa it sets the valves to the second position (there's only 2 positions correct?) of the cams? So I'm thinking for pool mode have it set such that the suction is coming from the pool (controlled through one control valve) and the returns are going mostly to the pool with a bit to the spa (set with the second control valve). Then for the spa setting have the return valve set to go completely to the spa and the suction set to still suck from the pool?

    With this said. When would the suction for the spa ever be used? Or maybe this should be used when in the spa only mode? This would allow for no spillover effect and would leave all heated water in the spa?

    Also, how would any spillover function be any different from the spa setting?
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Finally does anyone think they could help with identification of some of the valving above? The valve controlling the suction must be the one on the inlet to the pump. So I'm guessing the other valve near the heater determines where the water is returning to. What would the purpose of that 3rd manual valve be? If the control valve position sets where water is sucked from then why on one side of that suction would they have a manual valve?

    Also, how do I determine which valve orientation controls suction to the pool vs suction to the spa?
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Sorry for all the questions. I'm just trying to get a better handle of this whole pool thing. Some additional items of clarification/identification if anyone could help. What are the items circled in reds function? Also why is there a check valve on one side of the return control valve. Is this on the spa return lines so water does not equalize to the pool level?



    Could someone also check my understanding of this entire system. IE PFD

    1. Water comes in to first control valve on the suction side of the pump
    a. Depending on the orientation of that valve determines where water is sucked from

    2. Water flows through the pump and in to the filter. From here it has two flow paths
    a. Out to the returns
    b. Out to backwash

    3. If flowing to the returns. Water is directed through the heater and then to the second control valve. This determines where water is returned to.


    Does this sound right?
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  11. Back To Top    #11
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,482

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    The valve on the output of the SWG is the return valve which will choose between spa and pool. That is the one that you would change the cam so some of the water "leaks" into the spa. Note that by changing the cam, water will always leak into the spa when in pool mode. Keep in mind that if you heat the spa up and then put the filter back into pool mode, cold water will be delivered into the nice warm spa. This may or may not be a problem for you but I like to have the ability to run the filter in pool mode while using the spa.

    The valve on the input to the pump is for suction. The automated valve choses between the spa and pool suction ports. On the pool side suction there are two lines one of which goes to the skimmer and probably the other to the main drain. This valve allows you to control the flow from either suction port although most of the time you would want to leave both ports open as it current is.

    The spigot in the picture is for draining some of the water but I'm not sure why they put it on the spa jet pump. It is usually put on the other main pump. The valve on that same pump simple shuts off the return although you should never do that while the pump is running. This may be used to control the strength of the jets.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Everything becoming more clear by the minute. Actually that second pump controls a waterfall. I'm unclear as to the purpose of a spa jet pump.

    Thanks again Mas
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  13. Back To Top    #13
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,482

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Spa jet pump is separate from the main filtration and runs only the spa venturi jets much like your waterfall pump runs only the waterfall. A stand alone jet pump doesn't have the extra head loss of a filter, heater, swg and extra valves so they can produce more flow for a given size HP. Also, with a separate pump, the jets can be run independent of the filtration system so you can filter the pool while running the jets at the same time. Just a different way to setup a spa.

    With your setup though, it sounds like adjusting the cams is your best bet since you have to run the filter pump anyway to get the jets to work.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Ok new issue on the deck. Went to start up the heater today to see if it works, placed the spa temp to 99 and expected ignition, it doesn't ignite. Immediately I get a check system error "spa sensor open". I start looking around and realize I didn't turn the heater on. But since this error pops up it seems to have locked out any control I have within the control panel. I place it in service mode and turn the heater on and set the spa temp to 99 and it seems to work. But if I go back in to the regular mode everything is now locked out with the "spa sensor open" error still showing. Any thoughts? I feel totally inadequate lately.
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  15. Back To Top    #15
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,482

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    You would get that error only if the controller is setup for dual equipment and you don't have a second spa temperature sensor. This can be changed in the configuration menu.

    Go to Configuration Menu press both < > buttons at the same time to unlock the menu.

    Go to Pool/Spa Configuration and select Pool and Spa-STD (default).

    That should fix the problem.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    104

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    I'll give that a try when I get home. So just for my own knowledge, If I change to pool/spa std then when I set the spa temperature from the settings menu it just uses the single temp sensor? Thanks Mas
    1) 15000 Gallons Gunite
    2) Sand
    3) In Ground
    4) Pentair Intelliflo VS
    5) SWG

  17. Back To Top    #17
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,482

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Yes, under pool/spa-std, they will share the sensor since they share the equipment.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    1

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    Quote Originally Posted by mas985 View Post
    One of the downsides of the AquaLogic is that the older versions don't have a separate spillover timer. You have to set up the controller for either pool or spillover but it won't do a combo of both. I think the current version of software can do this but mine doesn't. The problem with spillover mode is that the skimmers don't work as well since the returns aren't moving the water around as much. Spillover mode is fine, the skimmers just won't as well.

    Also, there should be a timer setting for spa only filtration. So you should be able to setup for pool during one period and spa during another period. Unfortunately, this doesn't replace the spa water, you need spillover for that, nor does it remove floating debris so this isn't a perfect solution either.

    So what I did was create a separate relay, from Radio Shack, which reverses the return spa valve wires based upon a relay setting in the controller. This allows me to run in spillover mode for a short period of time and back to pool mode for the rest.
    Hello!-

    not being able to auto fill my spa with the aqua logic is driving me nuts. I like your relay solution. Could you share more of how you did this? Can I still control spill over with the remote/system normally too?

  19. Back To Top    #19

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    94

    Re: Aqua Logic Automation

    A little off topic and not sure if it's been mentioned previously, but in your equipment pic I noticed a nice kink in your booster pump outlet hose near the coupling. Just a heads up.

    Regards,
    E

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •