Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Hey Folks,
    I've recently received a free hot tub. The CTI circuit board was damaged so I found a replacement spa pack and heater which was identical to the last one with the exception that it has an option on the side to plug in a circulation pump. I hooked everything up and it runs fine with the exception that it doesn't run the 2 speed pump intermittently to keep water circulating (like it did with the last spa pack). I'm wondering if I need to add a circulation pump (which I got with the spa pack) or if there is a way to configure it to run the 2 speed pump intermittently again. Any help is appreciated! Thanks!

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    Re: 2 Speed Pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Hey, does anyone have any advice? I'm hoping to do some work to the hot tub before it gets too cold.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Gilbert,AZ.
    Posts
    123

    Re: 2 Speed Pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Does the spa still heat up with the new pack?

    You need to provide detailed info on everything, the spas supply voltage 120v/240v?, spa pack model#, pics maybe?

    I can't guess as to whether or not your 2 speed pump is 120v or 240v, same with the circ pump 120v or 240v?, or whether your spa pack has filter mode programing, circ pump delete settings, circ pump 24 hour continuous settings, etc. do you have digital topside controls, what year is it?

    Are you sure the circ pump option is an actual option?

    Didn't you have any kind of manual that came with it?

    If you answered yes to the first question, and it is heating, that's a good sign so far then.

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    https://www.facebook.com/brandon.dot...e=3&uploaded=8

    That link should take you to an album of photos of the hot tub. I don't have a manual. The spa pack is 240v. I do know that when I plug the circulation pump in that it is runs continually. Spa Pack model# is Correct-Tech CT975 REV4. I don't know about the filter programming or circ pump settings. It has a digital top side control. I'm not sure of the year.

    So far to use the tub I have been pressing the jets button twice. This turns the pump on low speed for about 30 minutes then I have to remember to turn it off. It heats but only as long as the water is circulating. If I don't manually start the pump the element still comes on but it doesn't heat.

    Thanks for getting back to me.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Gilbert,AZ.
    Posts
    123

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    I need to know what the buttons say on the topside, is there "jets 1" "light" "heat" etc, let me know what they all are, your pic link did not work.

    The circ pump option on the new pack is causing the system to read the 2 speed motors role differently now, even though it turns on and such, heats, etc, it thinks the circ pump is actually there, the system doesn't have any way to sense that the circ pump isn't even connected, it only thinks it is because it is an option, and the system assumes it would be used, and as a result it has reassigned the 2 speed to just being manually controlled, ( this is why you have the 30 minute limit) this configuration has nothing to do with the heating, it just thinks the circ pump is being used, all that is needed to heat is to have water flow, and the 2 speed can do that, it just wont be able to continue past 30 min.

    The 2 speed is on a setting called "p10" right now, meaning "off" "low" "high" ( this is when you use a circ pump)

    It needs to be setup to "p12" "low" "high" ( this is when you don't use a circ pump, and heat/circ is controlled with the 2 speed)

    First you need to tell me about the buttons, then we will work into hacking into the controls.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Thanks for taking the time to help me out! Here is a photo of the controls. It says PUR when I turn it on. I press the jets button once for low and twice for high. The blower and light buttons don't work. IMG_1764.jpg

  7. Back To Top    #7

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Gilbert,AZ.
    Posts
    123

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    1) The "PUR" is for "PURGE" Power up system and "PUR" is displayed for 30 seconds

    2) The "HEAT" key is the round blue button to the right of the display, with the thermometer symbol. ( while facing the display)

    3) The "LIGHT' key is in the center ( you said the light key didn't work, i hope you meant just the light is out when you meant it didn't work)

    4) After the power up, wait till the "PUR" goes away (30 seconds)

    5) Then press both the "LIGHT" key and the "HEAT" key together, and hold them down until
    you see "r--" "DO YOU SEE THE r-- on the display?


    ( I WANT TO SEE IF THE TOPSIDE RESPONDS TO THIS COMMAND, THEN WE WILL CONTINUE IF IT DOES)

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Hey, I just checked it and it went to a P-- code! Yay. (I was concerned because I have replaced the bulb on the tub but it still doesn't work) but it responds to this command.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Gilbert,AZ.
    Posts
    123

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Okay, I know I mentioned (P--) codes in the posting before the last one, but I didn't say anything about (P--) codes in the last post.

    I only asked after you pressed both buttons to look for this--> (r--) it's a lower case "R"

    That is what my information is showing to possibly look for, so did you notice a code like that?
    It may only be displayed for 5 seconds or so, and because you only mentioned the (P--) code that you saw, and didn't mention anything about the r-- code, in my mind makes it seem possible you might not have been eyeballing the display possibly and missed it. It's no big deal, it just helps the process move along better, that's all.

    Obviously it is a good thing that you had the (P--) code show.

    Okay, moving on.
    If the (P--) code you noticed, is still showing on the display, that's okay, if it is not, repeat the process from yesterday to bring it back. after you do that, press only the "HEAT" key once, and it should go into set-up mode, and "HC" or "LC" should appear, now press the "JET" key to toggle back n forth from "HC" to "LC" and select "HC" ( HIGH CURRENT )
    Then press"HEAT" key again to enter the next mode....( there are only 4 modes to program )

    I want to see how this worked for you, as long as it displays the codes i just put up for you to look for, then i will continue with the remaining programing sequence for you tomorrow to finish it, and hope it solves your problem,

    Just to also let you know,
    I am a pool & spa repair/remodel tech from Phoenix, AZ. with 25 solid years of experience, i have worked on thousands of pools & spas (I AM NOT A POOL CLEANER)
    So this should hopefully work out for you here, although it is never going to be the same thing as me being able to put my eyes on it, so far it seems like we are on the right track, so plan on checking this site several times tomorrow if you can, to check for my posts,etc.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Awesome, so that worked. I got the r-- code and then toggled to the HC/LC setting and set it to HC. When I hit the jets button it toggled between, HC - 230 - LC. I set it to HC.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Cave Creek, AZ.
    Posts
    5

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    Press "HEAT" key to go to next mode....

    100-106 or 38-41 will appear, (Fahrenheit or Celsius) press "JETS" key to adjust maximum temp for regular use,
    (104* f) or (40 Celsius)

    When choice is made press "HEAT" key to go to next mode

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Cave Creek, AZ.
    Posts
    5

    Re: 2 speed pump not running as circulation pump with new (used) spa pack

    (AFTER PRESSING "HEAT" KEY FROM PREVIOUS MODE)

    P10,P11, or P12 will appear

    Press "JETS" key to toggle between the 3 choices and select "P12"

    Press "HEAT" key to go to last mode..

    P6 (purge every 6 hours) or P12 (purge every 12 hours) will appear, this is the purge mode, select "P12"

    Press "HEAT" key to go back to "RUN" mode, set-up is now finished.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •