Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Escondido
    Posts
    7

    Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    I want to replace my single speed with a VS pump that can be automated. Problem is I I have only a 115 volt line available so am limited to pump options (Pentair Superflo VS and Hayward Maxflo VS). Running a 220 volt line would be difficult.

    I just have a 21k gallon pool with 36 sq ft Hayward filter but want to also add the pentaire ic40 saltwater generator, pentaire automatic muriatic acid dispenser, and possibly solar heater as well all controllable via Pentaire's Easytouch system from my iphone.

    My question is if the Pentaire Superflo Vs pump (model 342001) is compatible or automate-able with Easy Touch? Are there any other 115 volt VS pump options that are more compatible with Pentaire's or other manufacturer's automation systems?

    Thanks!

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,330

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    Welcome to TFP.. You will love it here.

    I would recommend you get a 220 volt line installed and use the Intelliflo VS.. but, with that said,

    The EasyTouch can control a pump via a serial cable and by using individual relays. Unfortunately, the Superflo vs can not be controlled by the serial cable, but can be controlled by a series of relays. Pentair sells a special cable and PCB that let you preselect 4 specific speeds , each one controlled by an individual relay.

    To make this work, you will have to buy the EasyTouch 8, which has 7 user programmed relays, the 8th relay will be required to run your IC40.

    Regards,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Escondido
    Posts
    7

    Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    Thx for the response. So the Easytouch 4 would not work for this setup-- am trying to understand why the Easytouch 8 would be needed vs Easytouch 4.

    I was assuming with the Superflo VS, ic40, acid dispenser, and solar that would be the 4 slots the Easytouch 4 would control. Or does the Superflo use up most of the "slots" since it has no serial cable and has to use different "slots" for the different speed settings?

    Thanks again

    Thanks again



  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    23,998

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    Yes, you will need a relay for each speed you want to be able to select on the pump. 1 for filtering, skimming and making chlorine, 1 for solar pump speed and maybe another for cleaning up the pool. You can set up to 4 speeds.
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Escondido
    Posts
    7

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    Thanks for that bit of advice. Saved me from getting the wrong Easytouch model.



  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,330

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    When I look up the Superflo VS, it appears there are two part number.. P/N 342001 accepts any voltage between 99 and 253 volts, while the P/N 342000, only works with 220 volts circuits. Not sure the P/N 34200 is even available anymore, but better to be sure you get the right one.

    The P/N for the special cable and speed control PCB is P/N 353129Z. If you look in the Superflo manual it shows a pretty clear set up diagram.

    You could get away with the EasyTouch 4 if you only wanted to use 3 speeds. But then you, would not be able to control anything else that requires a relay, such as the pool light(s), pad light, landscape lighting, etc. I would go with the EasyTouch 8, because once you have automation you keep finding more things to use it for. In my case, I have the ET 4 and wish I had purchased the ET 8.

    Also... if you are going to get the IC40 make sure you get the EasyTouch 8 with the built in SWG power supply. You might even consider the ET 8 with the IC60 package deal, it might be cheaper.

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Escondido
    Posts
    7

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    The 342001 is the model I had found as well. Thanks for all the info on the connections.



  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    clovis/ca
    Posts
    67

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    what size wire did they use for the 115. if its big enough and has a ground you can turn it into 220. would require proper wire size and a breaker change
    Quote Originally Posted by Gokctx View Post
    I want to replace my single speed with a VS pump that can be automated. Problem is I I have only a 115 volt line available so am limited to pump options (Pentair Superflo VS and Hayward Maxflo VS). Running a 220 volt line would be difficult.

    I just have a 21k gallon pool with 36 sq ft Hayward filter but want to also add the pentaire ic40 saltwater generator, pentaire automatic muriatic acid dispenser, and possibly solar heater as well all controllable via Pentaire's Easytouch system from my iphone.

    My question is if the Pentaire Superflo Vs pump (model 342001) is compatible or automate-able with Easy Touch? Are there any other 115 volt VS pump options that are more compatible with Pentaire's or other manufacturer's automation systems?

    Thanks!
    aprox 18k in ground

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Escondido
    Posts
    7

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    Great idea but Not sure what the 115 volt wire size is. Unfortunately in addition to the pump the 115 line powers the pool light and deck lights which are 115 as well. If I switch the line to 220 don't think those lights would work anymore.

    I would love to run a dedicated 220 to the pump but it involves running conduit along half the house, tunneling under a bunch of concrete and pAvers, and digging a 70 foot trench.



  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    clovis/ca
    Posts
    67

    Re: Automation options with Pentaire Superflo VS pump

    The old wire should be in conduit underground. Depending on how far the run is and the size conduit you might be able to just pull a new wire. You could maybe tie a fish tape to the old wire and pull the fish through using the old wire then tie the new wires to the fish and pull them back using the fish tape.single strand would be easier to pull
    Quote Originally Posted by Gokctx View Post
    Great idea but Not sure what the 115 volt wire size is. Unfortunately in addition to the pump the 115 line powers the pool light and deck lights which are 115 as well. If I switch the line to 220 don't think those lights would work anymore.

    I would love to run a dedicated 220 to the pump but it involves running conduit along half the house, tunneling under a bunch of concrete and pAvers, and digging a 70 foot trench.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    aprox 18k in ground

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •