Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Bigdog43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    147

    Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    After draining and refilling my spa, I can't seem to get any bromine to register. I've added sodium bromide, an oxidizer (shock) and it's had a brominator floater running wide open in there for more than a week.

    Still zip on bromine. I am using test strips because my kit hasn't arrived yet, but I've had my local pool shop confirm. 0.0 total bromine.

    PH and alkalinity was little low and they had me add 6oz of baking soda.

    (one side note, my heater is not working and scheduled for repair this week, water temp is about 90 degrees and obviously no one has been in the spa since it was drained)

    What could be causing this? Could it be related to my bad heater?
    Memphis, TN.
    Pool IG, 20K gallon, Gunite. Triton Sand filter, Pentair Pump, Polaris 280, Doheny Discovery Dolphin, Chlorinating Liquid, Rock Water Feature, New Plaster 2015
    Spa 450 gal, Tropic Seas Waikiki 864L, Bromine
    Taylor K-2006

  2. Back To Top    #2

    TFP Guide
    PAGirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Central PA
    Posts
    2,388

    Re: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    26' X 52" Intex Ultra Frame. Intex Sand Filter
    26' X 52 Intex Ultra Frame Install
    You can lead a horse to (clear) water, but you can't force him to swim in it!

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    82

    Re: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    The only thing I can imagine is a huge load of contaminate (biofilm in your plumbing/filters?) that is using all your sanitizer.
    I would do a thorough cleaning using Ahh-Some, then drain/refill again. (I have no affiliation with that company)
    Hot Springs Sovereign (1999?)

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    23,994

    Re: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Bigdog43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    147

    Re: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    Yes, I've read that post and I feel like I'm following its instructions.

    I guess I did leave out an important piece of the puzzle where my hot tub did sit idle for a several days after I refilled it because the heater was causing the GFCI to trip. Took me several days to figure that out so even though no bathers entered the spa, contaminants could've been building during that time period and now I'm fighting them off.

    After continuing to add shock, I did see my test strips slightly begin to indicate bromine last night so maybe I'm finally catching it back up.
    Memphis, TN.
    Pool IG, 20K gallon, Gunite. Triton Sand filter, Pentair Pump, Polaris 280, Doheny Discovery Dolphin, Chlorinating Liquid, Rock Water Feature, New Plaster 2015
    Spa 450 gal, Tropic Seas Waikiki 864L, Bromine
    Taylor K-2006

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    82

    Re: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    I think I would still start fresh after a good cleaning (including Ahh-Some for biofilm).
    Hot Springs Sovereign (1999?)

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Bigdog43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    147

    Re: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    I think I would still start fresh after a good cleaning (including Ahh-Some for biofilm).
    Good idea. Would I put Ahh Some in my current water and then drain and fill fresh?
    Memphis, TN.
    Pool IG, 20K gallon, Gunite. Triton Sand filter, Pentair Pump, Polaris 280, Doheny Discovery Dolphin, Chlorinating Liquid, Rock Water Feature, New Plaster 2015
    Spa 450 gal, Tropic Seas Waikiki 864L, Bromine
    Taylor K-2006

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    82

    Re: Can't get any bromine established in my spa

    I would.
    The Ahh-Some will create foam on the surface of your water. If the foam has some brown in it you will smile and be glad that you used it. If no brown is seen you will still enjoy the peace of mind from knowing that your spa is "sterile" and safe to use.
    Hot Springs Sovereign (1999?)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •