Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wiring Flotec dual speed 230vac pool pump Need help.

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    3

    Wiring Flotec dual speed 230vac pool pump Need help.

    The Northstar motor would no longer turn, the cap tested at 30uF instead of 50 replaced it but still to no avail, it appeared that only one side of the 230 breakers would break so I converted it to 115 just as a test and it moved for about 5 seconds, this was with no impeller already out of the pump. So instead of getting a new motor at 280+ a new impeller which I would want I got a dual speed pump for 250 both rated at 1.5hp 1.65sf 230. Well actually the flotec says 1.5hp-0.25hp which i'm guessing is at low speed? and it has a 1.65SF HP which i'm assuming is just SF. but both having the same thp i believe

    Anyway I can't figure out how to wire this thing From the breaker coming out of the pool controller (Hayward aqualogic 4) which I have 2 black wires both tested to 120 and a green which tested to ground and 0 ohm to bonding wire.or near it. Now It has been a week without a working pump so I am just trying to get it going preferably in high but was just trying to wire it in high speed while i figure out the controller and it's hookup to the multiple relays.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated I am already Great full I found this forum though no more $50 bottles of pool perfect. Thank you ,
    Chris

    20160822_192140.jpg20160822_192150.jpg20160822_192130.jpg20160822_192100.jpg

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Wiring Flotec dual speed 230vac pool pump Need help.

    Welcome to TFP!

    According to the sticker, you need your 2 black wires to correct to L1 and L2.

    When you wire for both speeds, L2 should always be one leg and then the controller sends the other leg to either L1 or A depending on desired speed.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    3

    Re: Wiring Flotec dual speed 230vac pool pump Need help.

    thats how I had it hookedup first but what about thethreewires coming out the back

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Wiring Flotec dual speed 230vac pool pump Need help.

    I can not tell what is going on in the pictures .... need to zoom out more. Is there a switch on the motor?
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    3

    Re: Wiring Flotec dual speed 230vac pool pump Need help.

    sorry for the delay in posting, I have an update, After giving up and making sure the wiring wasright Itook the wiring off of the other pump (the secondary that runs the waterfalls) and it worked. so the issue is th4e 230 v wiring off of relay 1which is tied to the SWG. ANd I can confirm that Iam getting 120 off of each line to ground and the relay is functioning as it will only get 120 when it is switched on. any Ideas?

  6. Back To Top    #6

    TFP Guide

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    tucson, arizona
    Posts
    946

    Re: Wiring Flotec dual speed 230vac pool pump Need help.

    If you have an aqualogic 4 you need to use two relays for a two speed motor

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •