Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: IC40 setup on Screen logic

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bakersfield CA
    Posts
    9

    IC40 setup on Screen logic

    How do you set this up? I've got a Feature or Auxiliary circuit I can name "Chlorinator" and that gives me a button then on my control screen. Problem is when I hit the button to turn it on, nothing happens. I fear this will also mean I cannot schedule the "Chlorinator"

    The only way the IC40 will currently turn on is to turn the "Pool High" circuit on. At which time the IC40 comes on all on its own with no regard to my schedule or "Chlorinator" button. "Pool Low" does not turn on the IC40

    Any help here?

    The IC40 is wired thru the pump relay and attached to the comm port of the board.

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bakersfield CA
    Posts
    9

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    Think I got it, ditch the chlorination function altogether and set the pool low as the main pool circuit

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    bdavis466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Riverside, CA
    Posts
    3,286

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    The chlorinator is assigned to the POOL circuit if it was wired correctly. That circuit should be the lowest speed that you intend to run the pump. If you want higher speeds or features running in addition to general filtration then the aux or feature circuit that you are wanting to run needs to overlap the POOL schedule.
    -Brian-
    33K Pool/Spa, Pentair Equipment
    POOL BUILD
    Davis Custom Construction - Home Page

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bakersfield CA
    Posts
    9

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    4 days in I'm pretty unimpressed. I haven't been able to get this thing to keep up. Today I ran it 10 hours at 100%. My chlorine after 4 hours of afternoon sun is basically zero.

    I've had to bump my RPM setting to 1650 just to keep the flow light in the green.

    Every day so far I've had to add my normal 64oz of 10% liquid to keep the TC and FC up.

    Any suggestions?

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    bdavis466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Riverside, CA
    Posts
    3,286

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    Its time to do an Overnight Chlorine Loss Test. Your FC can not be getting consumed that quickly unless you have something growing in the pool.
    -Brian-
    33K Pool/Spa, Pentair Equipment
    POOL BUILD
    Davis Custom Construction - Home Page

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bakersfield CA
    Posts
    9

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    Everything is fine when using the the liquid chlorine. I feel more like the SWG isn't working? My pool and water tests have been great all summer.

    ill get the chlorine level up and check it after sunset. I suppose their could be things growing in there, but I haven't seen anything alarming.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    In the Industry

    bdavis466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Riverside, CA
    Posts
    3,286

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    You are losing far too much chlorine each day. Unless your pool is gigantic, the IC40 should have no issue maintaining a target chlorine level with a 10 hr runtime.
    -Brian-
    33K Pool/Spa, Pentair Equipment
    POOL BUILD
    Davis Custom Construction - Home Page

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bakersfield CA
    Posts
    9

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    I've maintained Chlorine levels all summer with 60 oz of 10% a day. The pool is in full sun all day in California. That doesn't seem to me to be over consumption?

    I started out with the IC 40 running 6 hours a day and have moved it up an hour each day this week. It made no difference. It seems more likely to me that it's not making any chlorine. Is it possible for all the lights to be good and green but no production?

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    153

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    Is your salt level correct and what is your CYA level? for SWG it needs to be 70-80 for everything to work.
    Our Build 2016 14.5' x 26' IG Pebble, 14.5K Gal. 3.5' - 6.5' deep, 5 returns, 2 Skimmers, Hayward VS pump, Hayward 525 Cartridge Filter, Hayward E-Command 4, Heliocol Solar, Hayward LED Light, Paramount Ultraviolet, Polaris 280, AquaRite Pro, T-CELL-15, Sense and Dispense (HL-CHEM), Ph Dispense System (AQL-CHEM3) , Taylor K-2006 with SpeedStir

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Bakersfield CA
    Posts
    9

    Re: IC40 setup on Screen logic

    Salt is 3800 per the unit, and double checked with a test strip.

    CYA is 85. Been bringing it down as after a year on trichlor it was 150. So I did a partial water dump and that's when I started with the liquid chlorine this spring. It's also when I got the idea in my head todo the SWG.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •