Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Hi everyone,
    New to this superb forum and my first post requesting some help.

    I have an in-ground salt pool which is managed with the Aqualogic system. I also have the wireless remote in the house. I have attached two pictures as reference.

    What is happening is without any warning nor reason I can see.. the power to the pump gets stopped.

    On the closeup picture I have attached. The moment you click on the Filter button it lights up yellow and sends power to the pump which does its thing. I wake up in the morning and there is a "no flow" warning. I head outside.. the main panel is on (digital screen is lit up). However, the filter light is not lit up. Its as if someone went and pushed the button.

    Unit is 7-8 years old and this bug is driving me mad. Because if I am away for a few days, there is a good chance that system stops working and pool will not be filtered.

    There were no power surges, even small ones as I have very sensitive UPS systems at homes for several servers.

    Any ideas would be most welcome.

    Rgds, Shawn
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. Back To Top    #2
    mikemass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Northern Howell, NJ
    Posts
    484

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Is the timer, under "Timers" Menu set to a proper range?
    25 + year pool owner. Current pool (going on 11th year) - 38K gallon in ground Gunite/White Plaster, Spillover Spa, Hayward Cartridge Filter, Hayward 450k BTU NG Heater, Hayward Goldline Aqua Logic control with T-Cell-15 Salt Water Cell, Dolphin Explorer.
    You Need: Bleach, a A Test Kit & a Bookmark to "Pool School". Now what's your question?

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Hi Mikemass,

    Thank you for quick reply. Didnt even know I had a "Timers".

    Once I find it (this will be a fun search). How do I set the range so it runs 24/7/365 ?.

    Regards, Shawn

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Push the Menu button until it says Timers, then scroll right to see what timers are set. If there is a time on/off time set, that will override you manually turning on the pump and turn it off at the normal time.

    Why are you trying to run 24/7? That is a significant waste of power and money (unless you are SLAMing)

    If you want to do that, just select the OFF time and change it to be the same as the ON time (and the timer will be deactivated)

    All the manuals are available on the Hayward website.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Hi,
    I have always run my pool 24/7.. And just last week I got a beautiful variable speed pump so running it at 1400rpm isnt a huge issue as far as electrical consumption is concerned.

    Also, unless I am mistaken.. If I put a timer on and it cuts power to the pump.. Unlike my old single speed pump, once the power comes back.. the pump turns on with its lights & clock.. but you have to physically push a button 1,2 or 3 and choose a speed setting to get it to start pumping again.

    Rgds, Shawn

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Even at low speed, you could cut your power consumption by over 50% by not running so much. See: Determine Pump Run Time

    What pump did you get? Some integrate much better into the automation than others.

    Please add your pool details to your signature as described HERE as it will help us help you.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    I'm at office now. Will post full pix when I get home.

    There is a plug on side of the pump which I was assured by store is supposed to be hooked into the main panel. I frankly am no engineer and the thought of doing this scared me to death.

    Assuming its an easy plug in.. What is the benefit of plugging it into the main panel ?

    Many thanks for taking the time.

    Rgds, Shawn

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    I think it is just like a telephone cable between the pump and automation. If you plug it in, then the automation has full control over the pump and you will never have to push any buttons on the pump. Which then obviously lets you run the pump less and save $, which is the whole point of you getting a VS pump.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    I suspect you are right. I'll just check in the store if my 8 year old system can handle the wire or it has to be the newer versions.

  10. Back To Top    #10
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    OK ... although we generally do not trust pool store information for just about anything
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Oh but he told me he was "Certified Pool Technician". Certainly he can be trusted

  12. Back To Top    #12
    mikemass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Northern Howell, NJ
    Posts
    484

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Quote Originally Posted by israguard View Post
    Hi Mikemass,

    Thank you for quick reply. Didnt even know I had a "Timers".

    Once I find it (this will be a fun search). How do I set the range so it runs 24/7/365 ?.

    Regards, Shawn
    I can't attach a large PDF on this site apparantly. So go to this link:
    Manuals | Resources - Hayward Pool Products

    Click on the FIFTH one down under:
    Automation: In Ground That is the AQL-P-4 Installation

    That is your system.

    It can be a little confusing and intimidating at first. But once you get used to scrolling though the menu and the many sub menus within, you will get it.
    25 + year pool owner. Current pool (going on 11th year) - 38K gallon in ground Gunite/White Plaster, Spillover Spa, Hayward Cartridge Filter, Hayward 450k BTU NG Heater, Hayward Goldline Aqua Logic control with T-Cell-15 Salt Water Cell, Dolphin Explorer.
    You Need: Bleach, a A Test Kit & a Bookmark to "Pool School". Now what's your question?

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    You rock Mikemass.. A big thank you.

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help



    Hi Guys,

    Well, you were right on the money with the timers. There was a timer set from 12:15-12:00... Clearly I had gone in there and at some point in error pushed an arrow up.. I brought it back to off as per pic. Let's assume for now I want it to run 24/7.

    Also attached are two pictures of the new pump I got.

    I will go back to store to see if it can be hooked up to my system.

    Thank you all again.

    Regards, Shawn

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Sorry.. I'm back
    I sniffed around with the settings on the Aqualogic.. It will control a 1 speed or 2 speed motor only. No option for variable speed motor.
    would you guys spend the $ on changing the box so it would control a variable speed motor?.

    Rgds, Shawn

  16. Back To Top    #16
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Your VS pump might allow you to control it like a 2 speed motor using 2 relays.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  17. Back To Top    #17

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Thanks for quick response. Using relays is a bit above my iq level..

    Assuming it's not an option.. Would you leave as is or change/upgrade panel?.

    Tks

  18. Back To Top    #18
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    How did you confirm your panel can not use a VS pump?
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  19. Back To Top    #19

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    18

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    I went into the configuration. Unlocked it and when you get to the motor/pump.. You can choose from two choices only 1 or 2 speed only. It's an 8 year old unit as well.

  20. Back To Top    #20

    Re: Aqualogic System Issue - Help

    Here is the manual for the pump.

    http://www.pentairpool.com/pdfs/SuperFloVS1.5OM.pdf

    The motor is made by KINETEK ADVANCED AC SOLUTIONS.

    To connect in the automation with relays, you need the External Control Wiring Kit (Pentair P/N 353129Z). This will connect to the plug on the side of the motor and then you would use the relays in the automation box to control the speeds.

    Basically, you would wire power directly to the motor and not from the relay. Then you would plug the wiring kit plug into the side of the motor and then connect the wires into the relays as shown in the manual.

    Each speed requires a relay. I would suggest using relay 1 and 2 for two speed control. Basically, you’re treating the pump as a two speed pump but where you can set the two speeds to whatever you want.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •