Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: No swg amps

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    No swg amps

    Have an aqualogic swg, new t cell 15, instant salt says 0000 ppm actual is 2700 or so. Also get very low salt error. Voltage at 30.81, amps at 0. Anyone have any ideas what could be wrong?

  2. Back To Top    #2
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,486

    Re: No swg amps

    Have you tried a reset? In the menu with the salt/volts/amp display, press the + button. If it comes back as 0 amps, there is a disconnection somewhere and probably at the cell. Do you still have the old cell and was it somewhat working at the end? You could swap them and see if you get any current at all.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    Re: No swg amps

    Old cell showed the exact same thing

    Lagoon shape inground pool. roughly 36,000 gal
    vinyl liner. Hayward aqualogic, SWG
    Sand filter

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    Re: No swg amps

    Just tried that, still have same reading. Took board out, all solder joints look good

    Lagoon shape inground pool. roughly 36,000 gal
    vinyl liner. Hayward aqualogic, SWG
    Sand filter

  5. Back To Top    #5
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,486

    Re: No swg amps

    So if the old cell showed the same thing, I would guess it is a board issue and probably one of the relays.

    Do both polarities (+- voltage) show the same thing?
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    Re: No swg amps

    Yes, apparently it's not reading the salt level either. So, it's probably going to require a new board?

    Lagoon shape inground pool. roughly 36,000 gal
    vinyl liner. Hayward aqualogic, SWG
    Sand filter

  7. Back To Top    #7
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,486

    Re: No swg amps

    Salt level is determined from the voltage, amps and temperature so if there are 0 amps, there will be 0 salt level.

    Sometimes you can fix those boards if you have the skills. There others on ebay that will do it for a price.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    Re: No swg amps

    Thanks!

    Lagoon shape inground pool. roughly 36,000 gal
    vinyl liner. Hayward aqualogic, SWG
    Sand filter

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Re: No swg amps

    Try this: Go to Settings and turn off superchlorinate and turn the percentage to 0. Wait 30 seconds. Turn percentage to 100%. Then go to diagnostics to see the numbers. Watch for 30 seconds. Press the right arrow. Press +. Report results.

    Also, 2,700 ppm is too low. You should be above 2,700.

    What is the water temperature?

    How are you testing salinity?

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    Re: No swg amps

    Same results, 31.8 volts, 0 amps, 0000 ppm salt. Using sea scape test strips and local pool store for salinity. They are within 100 ppm of each other. Water temp is 81. Tried with old cell and new cell. Results are the same

    Lagoon shape inground pool. roughly 36,000 gal
    vinyl liner. Hayward aqualogic, SWG
    Sand filter

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    Re: No swg amps

    I know 2700 ppm is too low, salt system hasn't worked since I had to repo the house from the ex wife last year. Am just trying to keep it from being a money pit....lol

    Lagoon shape inground pool. roughly 36,000 gal
    vinyl liner. Hayward aqualogic, SWG
    Sand filter

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Springdale
    Posts
    8

    Re: No swg amps

    I very much appreciate all the help

    Lagoon shape inground pool. roughly 36,000 gal
    vinyl liner. Hayward aqualogic, SWG
    Sand filter

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: No swg amps

    What does the average salt show?

    The voltage is measured after the relay, so we know that the system is calling for production and closing the relay. Since the cell is new, we can assume that the cell, cord and plug are probably good.

    Therefore, I think that there has to be a defect in the wiring from after the relay to the plug receiver.

    You can check for voltage at the plug receiver. The top two connection points should measure the same voltage as displayed in diagnostics.

    Putting your voltmeter leads on the top two points should show about 30 volts DC.

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    11

    Re: No swg amps

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesW View Post
    What does the average salt show?

    The voltage is measured after the relay, so we know that the system is calling for production and closing the relay. Since the cell is new, we can assume that the cell, cord and plug are probably good.

    Therefore, I think that there has to be a defect in the wiring from after the relay to the plug receiver.

    You can check for voltage at the plug receiver. The top two connection points should measure the same voltage as displayed in diagnostics.

    Putting your voltmeter leads on the top two points should show about 30 volts DC.

    Having same issue. Tried a friends known working cell, same situation 0 amps. Also my cell seems to work on his setup. What is the path between relay and plug to check for possible opens before buying a new control board?

    Just checked the top two pins as suggested and getting 2.2V vs readout of 30+ on the controller
    13K gal freeform with spa and waterfall, IG pebbletec, Jandy ProStealth 2HP single speed pump, Jandy ProMP 1.5HP waterfall pump, Pentair FNS Pro 60 DE filter (replaced 2016), Aqualogic PS8 with SWG, Polaris 280 with separate booster pump, Rheem 400kBTU heater (replaced 2015). Built August 2004. All original equipment except salt cell heater and filter.

  15. Back To Top    #15
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,486

    Re: No swg amps

    Check the solder joint on the back of the motherboard for burn marks. It is right under the K1 Relay. Sometimes, you only need to re-solder it or bridge a broken trace.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Re: No swg amps

    Measuring voltage at the plug receiver probably won't work because when the cell is unplugged, it usually registers an error and won't try to turn on.

    If the voltage is 30, the relay is probably good.

    Can you post a picture of the screen that shows the readings?

  17. Back To Top    #17

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Plano Tx
    Posts
    1

    Re: No swg amps

    I have the exact same problem, the cell checks out good, even bought new one, but still getting the 0.0 amps 0000 ppm salt reading. I am curious, What was the final outcome for "rwesurfn" or "geepmaley" problem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •