Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Late yesterday evening, I discovered that I have no power to my control panel. The front of the panel says "Aqualink RS" and inside there are a number of buttons but no model number (that I can find). Knowing what I would find, I tried the web-page/phone-app to see if I could connect to the remote. Of course I was not able to because there was no power.

    This morning I went to the breaker box and all breakers are in the "on" position, i.e., not tripped. I then manual tripped the breakers marked "pool motors" (epump and water-fall pump). Checked the control box and still no power. The GFI below the control box works, i.e., there is power, and the test-button trips the breaker.

    So before I starting disassembling the breaker-box and the control-box, I thought I'd check with the hive-mind here. Has anyone else run into this or have any ideas as to where to start looking? It's #$%@#^@ hot here in the Houston area and don't want to be out in the sun anymore than I have to.

    Thanks

    Bill W.
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    MORE info: Turns out I do have A/C to the panel (just gotta make sure you are checking the correct side of the relays). Took the front panel off to get to the transformer. Transformer (model TU62132F0) in the back has 120v going in and only 24v on one yellow wire. So I'm figuring that is my problem.

    NOW, the issue is that an OEM replacement is almost $200!!! Gotta wonder 2 things:
    1) Since I have 24v from one wire, can I just put a jumper from that wire to the terminal with no voltage?
    2) There are a lot of MUCH less expensive transformers that appear to have the same specs. Any reason not to use one of those? Everything is out of warranty so no need to worry about that.

    Bill W
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  3. Back To Top    #3
    wjr75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    816

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Check the breakers in the house also that feed the panel.
    Inground 22k gallon gunite 15x31 main pool, 15x7 wading pool/sunning deck, hot tub/with overflow (9' octagon with limestone top) & slide NSWG, Aqua Blue Pebble Sheen
    Filter dual cartridge Sta-rite 450sq/ft, TF-100 Test Kit
    Heater Raypak 2100 400k btu cupro-nickel exchanger
    Auto pool cover, Polaris 280 auto pool cleaner, Jandy AqualinkRS8 Remote Control System

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Cantonment, FL (Pensacola Area)
    Posts
    380

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    I don't think I'd try jumpering the transformer outputs. I did that on a power supply from a B-52 once and the results weren't pretty, lol.

    If specs are the same though and out of warranty anyway I think I'd certainly give that a try.
    Scott
    15,000 Gallons vinyl in-ground screen enclosed, Hayward Eco-star SP3400VSP, Hayward Aqua Logic PL-Plus, Hayward T-15 Salt Cell, Hayward S244T Sand Filter, Polaris 380 with booster pump, Hayward heat pump HP50HA. K-2006 kit.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    134

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Did you check the fuse on the back of the board? It's small and easily overlooked. Should be able to get it at Radio Shack, just make sure the replacement is a "fast blow".

    Also on the transformer I believe you only get 24v out of it with both multi-meter leads on the yellow wires, it's been a while but I think I remember this was the case.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Finally got a chance to check the fuse. It's good so it it looking more and more like the transformer. I think I'm going to try one of the $20-30 models because I think it is INSANE to charge $200 for a simple transformer.
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Martinez, CA
    Posts
    207

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    I'd be careful changing transformers for something not OEM. Pool and spa rated transformers have "divorced windings" meaning there is no way for 120vt current to contact the 24vt side. Most typical transformers do not include this feature in the design meaning they can fail and send 120vt down the low voltage wire. No doubt the OEM ones are price gouging set by the mfg. but make sure you get and exact equivelent or your risking your life.

    Reading your post further it sounds like the aqualink transformer not aquapure one I was thinking of. Not sure those require a pool and spa rared transformer but worth checking!
    18,000 gunite pool/spa combo. Pebble tec, iaqualink rs8, cl580 filter, aquapure 1400, 400k btu lx heater, 10 solar panels, jandy 1hp, 1 1/2hp, and 2hp stealth pumps for circ, spa, waterfall

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Martinez, CA
    Posts
    207

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Well, went to start up the pool after install of new aquapure system and guess what? No lights on the controller ��. Confirmed that the transformer died on mine last night as well. Did some research and the transformer is wet class 3 rated so likely has divorced windings. Tried to find an equivelent but only yhe jandy version has the proper rating. Looks a little different than the one i have now (10 years old). At $130 a pop, they are't giving these away. If you find an equivelent one let me know, the one in my panel is 120vt primary 24vt 60 va (24vt w/ 2.5 amp capacity is equivelent) let me know.
    18,000 gunite pool/spa combo. Pebble tec, iaqualink rs8, cl580 filter, aquapure 1400, 400k btu lx heater, 10 solar panels, jandy 1hp, 1 1/2hp, and 2hp stealth pumps for circ, spa, waterfall

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    As I have found out, the main reason these transformers are so expensive is the 2.5A output. An equivalent output transformer, 60VA or higher, is almost $100. While I did end up finding a transformer rated 60VA, Class2, Class 3, it was almost as expensive as the official Jandy Replacement. So I bit the bullet and ordered a new transformer from here: http://www.ebay.com/itm/110693876942...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

    He was the least expensive I could find and he did ship as soon as the PayPal payment hit. I got it today (I only live 100 miles or so from where he is located).

    Unfortunately, I still have no power to the panel. I have checked the fuse, checked the new transformer output (25.2volts) and even replaced the 2032 batter on the circuit board. I've pressed the reset button so many times I think I have actually punctured the little rubber seal over it.

    I'm now in the queue at Jandy for them to call me back. I don't hold out much hope and would really like to figure out a way to bypass the panel altogether just to get the filter-pump working.

    <RANT ON>
    This pool is around 3 years old. We bought the house just over a year ago and we have had nothing but problems with any part that has JANDY written on it. LED lighting, starting condensers, filters, and now the power-panel. IF anyone were to ask me what company I would recommend for pool equipment, I would tell them to RUN, RUN, RUN away from Jandy--assuming there is another choice.

    <RANT OFF> (although I don't feel any better unfortunately.)
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Martinez, CA
    Posts
    207

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Same issue with mine. Replaced transformer and still no lights or actions. One chip on the board U3 slot gets very hot which as a stepdown transformer. See my other post for pictures. I found the original engineer that designed the boards runs a side business repairing the boards for $150 flat price. A new board is $330. For that price Id drop another couple hundred and get an iaqualink 2.0 kit which includes the suspect board. Rather than do that, I sent mine off today for the $150 fix. Here is the link to the website:

    http://www.bpelectronics.com
    18,000 gunite pool/spa combo. Pebble tec, iaqualink rs8, cl580 filter, aquapure 1400, 400k btu lx heater, 10 solar panels, jandy 1hp, 1 1/2hp, and 2hp stealth pumps for circ, spa, waterfall

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    I was just getting ready to post that very same link!!!

    Jandy finally called me back this evening (around 20:00 CDT believe it or not) and after talking with the gent on the other end I get asked two questions:
    1) How old is the panel (just under 3 yrs)? To which he mumbled under his breath, "yeah, that's about right."
    2) Am I licensed pool professional? (nope) To which he responded, "Well, that's too bad because you are going to need a new board and if you install it instead of a licensed pool professional, then you automatically void the warranty." "Oh, and I can't tell you anything about the installation procedure. Sorry."

    So like Rossterman above, I'm going to send in my board, get it repaired and then start saving my Benjamins to buy some other company's controller because I'm done with Jandy/Zodiac or whatever these guys are called this week.

    I just wished I could find out if I can get away with, temporarily, energizing the filter-pump relay to get the water moving. It will be almost 3 weeks with no filtering (been dumping in the bleach and muriatic acid) by the time this thing gets fixed. Assuming of course, the CPU board is ok.
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Martinez, CA
    Posts
    207

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Move the 2 power leads from the left side of the relay and connect them with the feed wires on the right side of the relay and you can use the breaker to control the pump. This just bypasses the relay. Keep colors together (e.g. Reds together on on terminal and black together on the other. Make sure everything is deenergized and if you arent famaliar with electrical connections have an electician do it. Did this time mine so I have circulation.

    there is also a small tab that portrudes on the bottom that closes the relay. I was able to wedge a small piece of wood in mine to get it running. Eventually i just bypassed the relay.
    18,000 gunite pool/spa combo. Pebble tec, iaqualink rs8, cl580 filter, aquapure 1400, 400k btu lx heater, 10 solar panels, jandy 1hp, 1 1/2hp, and 2hp stealth pumps for circ, spa, waterfall

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    I should have mentioned that I have a variable-speed pump. Don't know if that matters or not but certainly don't want to blow out the variable-speed part which is why I have hesitated doing exactly what you are talking about.

    Bill W.
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Martinez, CA
    Posts
    207

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    BTW got repaired board back from bpengineering with a very quick turnaround and installed this morning. Everything is working great!
    18,000 gunite pool/spa combo. Pebble tec, iaqualink rs8, cl580 filter, aquapure 1400, 400k btu lx heater, 10 solar panels, jandy 1hp, 1 1/2hp, and 2hp stealth pumps for circ, spa, waterfall

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Manalapan, NJ
    Posts
    6

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Quote Originally Posted by Rossterman View Post
    BTW got repaired board back from bpengineering with a very quick turnaround and installed this morning. Everything is working great!
    I was going to go this route also but I found a NEW board on ebay for $75 more, so I went for new vs. old & repaired.

    The guy was nice enough to 2 day it back to me for free as well.

    Ron

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Well, I got my repaired board back a few hours ago. plugged it all in but still no joy. Have a call into BPElectronics to see if there is some step I'm missing in getting this thing going.
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  17. Back To Top    #17

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Rosenberg/TX
    Posts
    37

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Follow-up on the repaired board: Bob at BPEngineering ( http://www.bpelectronics.com/ ) has been great in helping me troubleshoot this nightmare.

    As I have found out, there is apparently more wrong in this power-center than just a bad board. I had plugged everything into the board when it arrived thinking we were good to go. Unfortunately that proved to be wrong. As soon as I applied power, the fuse blew. So after talking with Bob, I unplugged everything on the board, replaced the fuse, powered up and now I have lights on the board. Bob suggested that I start plugging in components one-by-one to see what blew the fuse. So I did and to make a long, long story short, it would appear I have at least one bad power relay and possibly one or two bad JVA (Jandy Valve Assembly).

    I say appears with regards to the relay because if I run anything other than the filter-pump alone, the fuse on the board blows. If I plug in either JVA, the fuse on the board blows.

    Bob told me to test the relays by powering everything down and measuring the resistance at the 24vDC side. Should be 300ohms. Well, the filter relay (relay #1) measures 323, relay #2 measures 323, relay #3 measures 317 and relay #4 measures 320. The Jandy docs say the relay should measure 300. Anything less than 300 indicates a bad relay. So I am really confused now. OH, and Bob said that it is possible that the resistance could change with each test measurement.

    Of course the model number of the relay is on the side of the blasted thing so I will have to pull one out just to see what I need to replace.

    I hate this thing.
    Last edited by wweissborn; 07-18-2016 at 06:30 AM. Reason: typo
    12,500gal, inground gunite with iAqualink controls, Jandy variable-speed pump, and no longer using the Pentair chlorinator. Using Trouble-free for over a month and loving it!

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    henderson/NV
    Posts
    2

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    My transformer went out too so I stumbled upon this valuable thread (and registered for the site). I've ordered a new transformer on e-bay but am leaving on vacation for 8 days so I need some circulation while I'm gone. If I can get power to my variable speed pump I figured I could use the built in pump timer to cycle the pump on and off each day. I tried to bypass the control relay as you did but the wires are not color coded. I see the two leads coming in from the breaker going to the two posts on the left side but don't know which posts on the right to connect them to. It's AC so does it make a difference? If it does make a difference, do I jumper the outside left lead to the inside right and the inside lift lead to the outside right? Or do I jumper outside to outside and inside to inside? If you can help, thanks!

  19. Back To Top    #19

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    henderson/NV
    Posts
    2

    Re: No power to control panel - Aqualink RS

    Forget my last post about which wires to move. I now realize that the small tab manual bypass avoids having to mess with wires. I got it working and have set up the timer on my pump to turn it on and off while I'm on vacation. Never would have notice the tab on my own. Thanks, vacation saved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •