Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: How much flow needed

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Ok ok
    Posts
    811

    How much flow needed

    I have a Pentair intelliflo Variable speed pump. Does anybody know how slow you can run this and still have enough flow for my Hayward AQR15 SWG? Would like to run it around 1200 - 1500 RPM if possible.


    ~14K gallon - AquaRite AQR15 SWG - pool Newly plastered on April 9 2016
    TF100 kit - STA-RITE SYSTEM3 Modular Media Filtration - Model S8M150
    Pool water supply from on site water well = CH of ~350 and TA of ~350
    Doheny's Discovery Automatic Robotic Cleaner/Pentair Model 011018 VS Pump
    Sundance Altamar Hot tub separate from pool / central Oklahoma

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    23,994

    Re: How much flow needed

    I don't know about the hayward, but here is what i did with my Pentair SWG. It would run OK at 900 rpm with an occasional low flow error. So, I moved it to 1000 rpm and it worked great for a while but when my filter started clogging up and I got some low flow errors again. So, I moved it to 1100 rpm and it has worked great with no low flow errors in years.
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Ok ok
    Posts
    811

    Re: How much flow needed

    Quote Originally Posted by pooldv View Post
    I don't know about the hayward, but here is what i did with my Pentair SWG. It would run OK at 900 rpm with an occasional low flow error. So, I moved it to 1000 rpm and it worked great for a while but when my filter started clogging up and I got some low flow errors again. So, I moved it to 1100 rpm and it has worked great with no low flow errors in years.
    Perfect, thanks pooldv... I will set it at 1200 and see how it goes.!


    ~14K gallon - AquaRite AQR15 SWG - pool Newly plastered on April 9 2016
    TF100 kit - STA-RITE SYSTEM3 Modular Media Filtration - Model S8M150
    Pool water supply from on site water well = CH of ~350 and TA of ~350
    Doheny's Discovery Automatic Robotic Cleaner/Pentair Model 011018 VS Pump
    Sundance Altamar Hot tub separate from pool / central Oklahoma

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Chino Hills, CA
    Posts
    185

    Re: How much flow needed

    I have to have mine above 1610 RPM's otherwise I get flow errors. This is in a 3 month old pool with a recently cleaned filter. Before cleaning I had to run at 2100 RPM to not get flow errors. It's strange that everyone's differs a bit.


    30,000 Gallon Pool IG (Pool 18' X 38' / Spa 7' X 7') - Pentair IC40 SWG - (1) Pentair Intelliflo 2 VST Pump - Pentair DE FNS-Plus 60 Filter - Pentair Mastertemp 400 Heater - Pentair Easytouch 8 - Pentair Electronic valves - Pentair 5G Color LED Pool/Spa Lights - Pebble Sheen Mini Tahoe Blue - Auto Fill/Over Flow - Taylor K-2006C - Completion 3/2016.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,669

    Re: How much flow needed

    The minimum flow rate requirement is around 15 GPM for the Hayward SWG's.

    Each pool's plumbing has its own characteristics and with VS pumps you need to experiment with different speeds like the others have said to dial in your pool's requirements.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Ormond Beach/Florida
    Posts
    4

    Re: How much flow needed

    Related question: Is there a flow sensor in the Hayward T-15 cell (or perhaps a sensor that's typically in-line, outside of the cell), that only allows the cell to be powered when there's sufficient water flow?

    Reason for asking is I was a bonehead and left my multiport valve at 'waste'. So my system went on at night, pumped out ~500 gal of water until the skimmer went dry. Then was running for ~5 hours without water flow. (Yeah, I know.... a dumb move that I won't ever do again...duh.) Fortunately, my pump appears to be working fine for the past couple of days. The T-15 looks to be producing Cl just like before (ie: Cl bubbles from the returns). I'm wondering if there's a sensor that cuts power to the T-15 if flow is too low. Also wondering if there's an issue powering the cell without water flow...? I'm guessing that it might not be a problem, if the cell's plates are dry... but perhaps a problem if there's water just sitting in the cell while it's powered. Any insight? Thanks!
    Chris R.
    10k gallons, IG w/ spa, Pebble, Hayward DE & T-15 SWG, Northstar 1HP single-speed, LP gas heater, waterfall wall w/ 1/2HP Hayward.
    Built 1/2009. H2O tested weekly @ local pool store.

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: How much flow needed

    Hayward SWG has a flow sensor that is separate from the cell.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Ormond Beach/Florida
    Posts
    4

    Re: How much flow needed

    Thanks! Curious about a few details:
    So the system only applies power to the salt cell when there's adequate flow, correct? (Anything else that that sensor controls?)
    Is that 'required', and installed in essentially all Hayward SWG systems? Or is it up to the discretion of the builder whether to include or not?
    Is it visible in the pic below? (The only 2 sensors that are obvious are 1 just behind the T15 cell, and another clamped to the pipe to the right of the waste hose.)
    Tnx again!!!

    rsz_pool1.jpg
    Chris R.
    10k gallons, IG w/ spa, Pebble, Hayward DE & T-15 SWG, Northstar 1HP single-speed, LP gas heater, waterfall wall w/ 1/2HP Hayward.
    Built 1/2009. H2O tested weekly @ local pool store.

  9. Back To Top    #9
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: How much flow needed

    Picture is too small and blurry to be sure, but I think it is right next to the cell. It is just a PVC tee with the sensor screwed in. It generally only senses flow for the SWG and is required.

    I think in their automation systems it can also be used to shut off the pump if no flow is sensed, as a safety if prime is lost ... But I am not 100% sure on that.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    OV, CA
    Posts
    65

    Re: How much flow needed

    you should be able to chase the cable from your SWG controller to the flow switch, yes? if it was installed per instructions it should be on the return line and preferably downstream of the salt cell.
    20K IG gunite with attached spa, dark plaster and lava rock waterfall, very 90's. Pool equip refit in 2005 with all Sta-Rite cartridge filter, pump, and heater; Polaris sweep; Goldline Controller(Hayward) with T-Cell-15 SWG

  11. Back To Top    #11
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,472

    Re: How much flow needed

    Quote Originally Posted by jblizzle View Post
    I think in their automation systems it can also be used to shut off the pump if no flow is sensed, as a safety if prime is lost ... But I am not 100% sure on that.
    I can confirm that the more recent controllers can shut off the pump using the SWG flow sensor.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Waxahachie, Tx.
    Posts
    424

    Re: How much flow needed

    I don't think that there is a set it and forget rpm for variable speed pumps and swg. You just have to experiment with what works best. I run 1200 rpm. Mine will still work at 900. But 1200 is a good safe value and doesn't cost that much more to operate

    12 x 26 Viking FG IG, Bermuda Model, 3 1/2' to 5', 7000 Gallons, Diamond Series Maya, Hayward 1 1/2 HP Maxflo VS, Hayward Stay Clear Plus Cart Filter C17502(S), Hayward Aqua Rite SWG w/T3 cell, Color Changing FIBERSTAR Lighting, Aqua Bot Supreme Robotic cleaner, Brushed Concrete with CCI Liberty Tan color, Taylor K-2006 test kit, Armor Foundation penetrating concrete sealer(lifetime warranty).

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas NV
    Posts
    452

    Re: How much flow needed

    I run mine at 1150 and I have a pretty long run, seems to work fine.
    SUMMER 2015 BUILD IG gunite 38 x 31, 28,000 gal, 110' perimeter, Intelliflo VS, Whisperflow 3hp, Intellibrite LED x2, Clean & Clear 520, Screen Logic, Intelichlor 40, Quartzscape Blue, K-2006C, Speedstir, Aquanaut 400 (4 wheel The Pool Cleaner)

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Ormond Beach/Florida
    Posts
    4

    Re: How much flow needed

    Thanks folks! There is indeed a T in the PVC w/ a sensor screwed in, just upstream from the salt cell. I had assumed it was a pressure or temp sensor for the gas heater, but could well be a flow sensor. Time to do some googling.... Tnx again!
    Chris R.
    10k gallons, IG w/ spa, Pebble, Hayward DE & T-15 SWG, Northstar 1HP single-speed, LP gas heater, waterfall wall w/ 1/2HP Hayward.
    Built 1/2009. H2O tested weekly @ local pool store.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •