Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Timer bonding?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    109

    Timer bonding?

    Inground pool in Mass, I have a T104 timer about 25 feet away from the pool. Does it need to be bonded? I'm not talking about grounding but bonding to the grid. The T104 has a metal outer box but I don't see a bonding lug on the exterior like my swg has. There's no mention of bonding it in this installation page.
    http://www.inyopools.com/HowToPage/h...104_timer.aspx

  2. Back To Top    #2

    TFP Guide

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    western NY
    Posts
    1,557

    Re: Timer bonding?

    No. No need to bond it. It is way to far away from the pool. Article 680 in the NEC covers this.
    Unknown make 18' above ground (bought used in 1999) Sparco sand filter. Hayward 100,000 BTu heater. 2 speed pump

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •