Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Yesterday I was weedwacking & my flow switch wire got tangled in my wacker.

    Now on the display I DO NOT have any LED's

    No power / No Generating

    What could be the cause & what will be solution !

    Thanks,
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Agent99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    688

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Uh, not to be Captain Obvious here but didn't you shred your flow wire? I'm thinking you cut the wire.
    ----Chris----
    25k IG/Spa Figure 8, 18x36, Pebble Sheen Blue Granite, Sta-Rite S8M150 Cartridge Filter, Pentair 460805 400k BTU Heater & 011018 IntelliFlo VarSpd
    Liquidator, Fafco Solar Heat, Polaris PB460 Booster Pump w/280 cleaner, Katchaleaf Cover, TF100 Test Kit, FAKE MAIN DRAIN

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Visibly nothing is damaged nor loose but you are right it might be damaged
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    108

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    I'm not sure a break in your flow switch wire properly explains the NO Power LED. I would expect the Green Power LED to be ON and the Red NO FLOW LED to also be ON if your Flow sensor wire is damaged. Are you sure you didn't trip a breaker or damage the wires that supply power to the unit?
    53K Gallon Plaster in-ground with ALL Hayward equipment including Omnilogic Automation, Phantom Turbo Cleaner, SwimClear Cartridge Filter, Heater, Dual T-15 Salt cells. TF-100 Test Kit w/Speedstir.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Thats what I thought and asked this question. Generating should be ON because CELL power wire is just fine..

    Also alll other wires are in distance and safe and no damage
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  6. Back To Top    #6

    TFP Guide

    chiefwej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Tucson
    Posts
    2,853

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Just damaging the wire to the flow switch wouldn't do that. Start out by seeing if AC power is getting to the box.
    chiefwej
    Tucson, AZ
    16x36 rectangular (19k) Pebble Tec play pool/spa, Pentair Intelliflo VS 011018, Super II 2hp (spa), Aqua Rite T-15 SWG, Pro Grid 60 DE, Hayward H400 & Heliocol Solar heating, A&A infloor system, fill water w/high CH and TA, 50 ppm borates,TF-100 test kit

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    108

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    If you have AC going to the box, then you should check the output of the transformer inside the box. A dead transformer will explain NO led's.


    53K Gallon Plaster in-ground with ALL Hayward equipment including Omnilogic Automation, Phantom Turbo Cleaner, SwimClear Cartridge Filter, Heater, Dual T-15 Salt cells. TF-100 Test Kit w/Speedstir.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    How do I check transformer output ! I dont have any device !!
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  9. Back To Top    #9

    TFP Guide

    chiefwej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Tucson
    Posts
    2,853

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    If both the AC power is there and the transformer is OK, then you have the dreaded (but common) failed input resistor.
    That's a $2.50 part but a little bit of a PITA fix.
    chiefwej
    Tucson, AZ
    16x36 rectangular (19k) Pebble Tec play pool/spa, Pentair Intelliflo VS 011018, Super II 2hp (spa), Aqua Rite T-15 SWG, Pro Grid 60 DE, Hayward H400 & Heliocol Solar heating, A&A infloor system, fill water w/high CH and TA, 50 ppm borates,TF-100 test kit

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Any video or pictuires how to fix it ?
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    108

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    On YouTube lookup "Aquarite Hayward No Cell Power"


    53K Gallon Plaster in-ground with ALL Hayward equipment including Omnilogic Automation, Phantom Turbo Cleaner, SwimClear Cartridge Filter, Heater, Dual T-15 Salt cells. TF-100 Test Kit w/Speedstir.

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Found it , what is the Digikey part number !
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Can you post all of the diagnostic readings?

    The part is as322r025 or sl322r025 depending on which board you have.

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Sure I will post all readings tomorrow
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  15. Back To Top    #15

    TFP Guide

    chiefwej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Tucson
    Posts
    2,853

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    You better make sure that's your problem before ripping the box apart. This is the one I used.

    SL32 2R025 Ametherm | 570-1062-ND | DigiKey
    chiefwej
    Tucson, AZ
    16x36 rectangular (19k) Pebble Tec play pool/spa, Pentair Intelliflo VS 011018, Super II 2hp (spa), Aqua Rite T-15 SWG, Pro Grid 60 DE, Hayward H400 & Heliocol Solar heating, A&A infloor system, fill water w/high CH and TA, 50 ppm borates,TF-100 test kit

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Western NC
    Posts
    115

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Quote Originally Posted by sunny8088 View Post
    Generating should be ON because CELL power wire is just fine..
    No. Generating should be on if and only if the cell is generating. That is not going to happen if there is no detected flow. There are a few other conditions too, but they don't seem relevant in this case.

    I don't see why damaging the flow switch wire would cause anything else to fail.
    23,000 gallons IG gunite, pebble (I think)
    Hayward SP2610X15 1.5 HP Pump, Hayward sand filter
    Mineral Springs SWCG (it's actually Hayward/Goldline), Hayward Goldline T-CELL-15
    Polaris pool cleaner (with booster pump)
    TF-100, SpeedStir, K-1766 Taylor Salt Test, Lamotte Borate test strips

  17. Back To Top    #17

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    No flow swith lights for 1 minute
    Generating light for 10 seconds

    My reading
    3.0
    28
    5.2 keeps on increasing
    0.00
    57P
    -0.00
    AL.0
    r 1.40

    Then on LED blank/off
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ
    Posts
    108

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Sounds like your transformer is OK and you need to replace the inrush current limiter part.


    53K Gallon Plaster in-ground with ALL Hayward equipment including Omnilogic Automation, Phantom Turbo Cleaner, SwimClear Cartridge Filter, Heater, Dual T-15 Salt cells. TF-100 Test Kit w/Speedstir.

  19. Back To Top    #19

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Yes I ordered from Digikey : SL32 2R025 Ametherm | 570-1062-ND | DigiKey
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

  20. Back To Top    #20

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Longwood, FL
    Posts
    147

    Re: TurboCell Flow Switch - No power

    Back in the business, replace digikey part & got power & generating LED

    Now the display starts with 3.0 instead of 3300 for salt level , any suggestions !
    15,000 Plaster IG Pool
    AquaRite SWG, C1750 Catridge filter
    G3 Vaccum, T-100 Kit

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •