Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Dordogne, France
    Posts
    5

    Smile Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

    Hi

    I have recently joined this forum, so be gentle with me. We have a pool that was built about 8 years ago. It has the clormatic generator which looks remarkably similar to the Jandy aquapure. We are currently getting error messages 172 and 181 which points me in the direction of the flow/salinity sensor. I have been searching on the internet for a replacement and keep coming back to the one manufactured by Jandy, R0403700. This looks very similar. The only difference is on the 8 pin connector. Mine pugs straight onto the circuit board in the clormatic box, whereas the R0403700 has a small circuit board attached to the 8 pin connector.
    Is this a suitable replacement for my sensor and what is the purpose of the additional circuit. Do I need it and if not can it be removed.

    Thanks in anticipation for your help and advice.
    Pool 60cubic metres, In ground, salt pool, installed 2006, clormatic III generator, Hayward sand filter.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,347

    Re: Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

    Do you have the old 2-port cell or the newer 3-port cell?
    If you have the newer cell, then that sensor might work.
    The small board is a preamp and it may or may not be required on your system.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Dordogne, France
    Posts
    5

    Re: Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by Bama Rambler View Post
    Do you have the old 2-port cell or the newer 3-port cell?
    If you have the newer cell, then that sensor might work.
    The small board is a preamp and it may or may not be required on your system.
    If you mean the clormatic cell then that is the square one with 2 ports with one line in and one line out. Just prior to that is a T piece which has the threaded piece for the flow sensor. The flow sensor has 3 metal "contacts". I cleaned these with a green scouring pad and it worked for about a day then started giving the error messages again. My flow sensor looks very similar to pictures of the R0403700 except for the additional small circuit board.

    Or perhaps I am being stupid. Do you mean the connector with the 3 ports on top of the cell, for salt, temperature and flow ?
    Pool 60cubic metres, In ground, salt pool, installed 2006, clormatic III generator, Hayward sand filter.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,347

    Re: Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

    I meant the two flow ports. In and out of the cell.
    Since you have the square cell, I can't recommend the tri sensor. I just don't have any experience with it. The R0403700 may work, but I'm not sure enough to recommend buying one to try.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Re: Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

    If your cell is that old, I would go with a new one. It comes with a new flow sensor and cell cord. You will have to replumb to install.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Dordogne, France
    Posts
    5

    Re: Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

    Will the new cell work with the old clormatic box ?
    Pool 60cubic metres, In ground, salt pool, installed 2006, clormatic III generator, Hayward sand filter.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: Clormatic CM601 flow sensor

    Yes, it will work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •