Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alpharetta
    Posts
    17

    Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    I am installing a new Chlorine generating cell (Pentair IntelliChlor IC40) using the IntelliChlor Power Center to supply the proper current. However, the installation instructions mention connecting the chlorine cell to a pool timer or controller which are in turn connected to the pool pump. (please see attached diagram) My pool pump is a Pentair Intelliflow variable speed pump.

    I understand that this is done in order to turn the pool pump and chlorine generator on at the same time. However, it seems like I should be able to wire these two together since my pump has a controller built in. (note: these are data lines, not electrical lines)


    My question is: Is it necessary to install a timer? Or, can I simply connect the pool pump and and chlorine generator directly?


    Thanks in advance.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Hope Mills, NC
    Posts
    556

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    Is your Intellitouch on a timer currently? Mine is and the controller is after the timer, so they both (pump and SWG) run from that timer.
    16 x 32 17500 gallons
    Vinyl in-ground
    Hayward 250# Sand Filter
    1 HP Pump
    Hayward SWG

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alpharetta
    Posts
    17

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    No, I do not currently have a timer.


    One point of clarification: I want to connect the power center data lines to the pump data lines directly. (because there is not a pool timer)

  4. Back To Top    #4
    sag365's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Ft. Myers, FL
    Posts
    42

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    From what I understood when I called Pentair (before I went with Hayward) is that you can wire the power directly to your sub panel/power supply, and just use the units flow valve as the on/off, so to speak. When your pump shuts off, the unit will stop producing as there is no flow. Again, that is what I was told when I called Pentair.
    16k gal, IG pool and spa, pool 29x14, pebble, 1983, 1.5" plumbing, Pentair Intelliflo VSP, Pentair Quad DE, Zodiac Aqualink Z4-PSi, AquaRite T15 SWG, Aquatherm AT115

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,315

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    The wiring diagram you show is for when you have an Automation system. If I understand correctly you have an Intelliflo and are now connecting an IC40 SWCG. The IC40 does not 'talk' to the pump so there are no data lines to connect. The data lines you see in your example are so the automation system can talk to the IC40. The automation system can control the % of cell output and read back the salt level, status, etc.

    As other have said, you do not "need" a timer, because you can just rely on the flow switch in the cell to keep the IC40 off when the pump is not running. To do this simply connect the AC power (either 115 or 220 depending on how you wire it up) to the power supply and connect the cable from the IC40 to the connector on the bottom of the power supply and you should be good to go.

    A timer in the AC input to the power supply would ensure that you only have power to the IC40 on when the pump was on, but that would mean keeping the external timer and the internal pump timer synchronized, and I suspect that would be a problem looking for a place to happen and more trouble than it was worth.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alpharetta
    Posts
    17

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimrahbe View Post

    As other have said, you do not "need" a timer, because you can just rely on the flow switch in the cell to keep the IC40 off when the pump is not running. To do this simply connect the AC power (either 115 or 220 depending on how you wire it up) to the power supply and connect the cable from the IC40 to the connector on the bottom of the power supply and you should be good to go.

    This sounds very reasonable since I do not have a timer. Thank you very much for the assistance.

  7. Back To Top    #7
    n240sxguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Benton, KY
    Posts
    1,800

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    That's one of the downsides of a variable speed pump with a swg. Any rational engineer would put a relay output on the pump so you could use the onboard timer to run a relay that powers other things. Maybe they make one like that, but I haven't seen that feature. You can hook the swg up as has been suggested, but you are relying on the flow switch only. If it fails, the swg can sit there and fill the line with chlorine and hydrogen gas while the pump is off. It may also damage the plates in the cell.


    30K gallon IG vinyl. 1.5HP 2-speed Waterway Mustang pump. 600 lb sand filter. Polaris 280. Circupool SI-60+. TF-100

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    23,994

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    My VS pump is wired to the breaker and my SWG is on a timer. Works like a charm, I can dial in my SWG for FC and run my pump whenever I want and just make sure the SWG is running in my pump run window. I always run my pump more than my SWG due to lots of trees.
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  9. Back To Top    #9
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,315

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    Pooldv

    While I agree that having a timer is the better of the two options, I believe that if you have a power failure the external timer could get out of sync with the internal pump timer. I believe that there is a better chance of that happening than of having the flow switch stick in the "on" position. That said, all three of my systems are wired so that the SWG only gets power when the pump is on. If left up to me, I'd forget to check or reset the timer.

    N240sxguy

    Rational Engineer? Have you seen their manuals? I agree completely about the need for an external relay/power output from the pump.

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  10. Back To Top    #10
    n240sxguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Benton, KY
    Posts
    1,800

    Re: Installing new Chlorine generating cell

    Yep. It's an oxymoron. Usually over complicate simple things, and leave out useful stuff.


    30K gallon IG vinyl. 1.5HP 2-speed Waterway Mustang pump. 600 lb sand filter. Polaris 280. Circupool SI-60+. TF-100

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •